KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cubierta plana con impemeabilizante y aislamiento térmico en la zona transitable

English translation: walkway areas with sealed, insulated flat decks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubierta plana con impemeabilizante y aislamiento térmico en la zona transitable
English translation:walkway areas with sealed, insulated flat decks
Entered by: Parrot

12:55 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: cubierta plana con impemeabilizante y aislamiento térmico en la zona transitable
En la memoria de calidades del edificio, dice así en el apartado de Estructuras y Cubiertas:
Se proyectará una cubierta plana con IMPERMEABILIZANTE Y AISLAMIENTO TÉRMICO EN LA ZONA TRANSITABLE.
gnomo
walkway areas with sealed, insulated flat covers
Explanation:



since the walkway covers have flat covers, it is presumed they are the zonas transitables so no need to translate it,,,you've already said it is WALKWAY and that by definition is Transitable
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Ok, I see the point.
Thanks, again, Jane.
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flat roof deck with waterproofing and thermal insulation
Parrot
5 -2walkway areas with sealed, insulated flat coversJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
walkway areas with sealed, insulated flat covers


Explanation:



since the walkway covers have flat covers, it is presumed they are the zonas transitables so no need to translate it,,,you've already said it is WALKWAY and that by definition is Transitable

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Ok, I see the point.
Thanks, again, Jane.
Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: sorry, all wrong--cubierta plana is a flat roof
1 hr

disagree  Nikki Graham: it's a flat roof you can walk on
1 hr

1 day46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flat roof deck with waterproofing and thermal insulation


Explanation:
nada tan complicado. (Me escriben que ha habido un error).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645