KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

solera de hormigón

English translation: concrete flooring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solera de hormigón
English translation:concrete flooring
Entered by: gnomo

17:33 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: solera de hormigón
En la parte de solados y alicatados correspondientes a la memoria de calidades, dice:
"La planta de sótano, garaje y trastero se realizarán con una solera de hormigón con terminación en cuarzo cemento".
Muchas gracias
gnomo
concrete flooring
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For over 25 years, the members of the Concrete Floor Contractors Association of Ontario
have defined the standard of quality in the concrete flooring industry. ...
www.cfcao.com/ - 6k - 22
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5concrete floor
Garboktrans
4concrete flooringPeter Bagney
4Layer of Concrete/ Concrete Layer
Joanne Panteleon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Layer of Concrete/ Concrete Layer


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O puedes decir \"concrete layer as a (floor) base\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:49:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Básicamente su funcionamiento es parecido al de las acequias, con la variante de que los cajeros no son piezas completas sino los laterales. Estos laterales, se ubican a los lados de la construcción, cerrando el fondo con un resalte en la superficie del apoyo que forma una **solera** armada montada \"in-situ\". Como característica reseñable, cabe destacar que esta forma de montaje permite la construcción de canales de anchura variable simplemente con cambiar el tamaño de la** base** o **solera** de cierre.

www.iaf.es/enciclopedia/alhosa/riego.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:57:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

1. El espesor de la ***solera de hormigón**. Para no incrementar excesivamente el peso propio del forjado, que condicionaría negativamente el campo de aplicación de esta solución, tenemos que ir a espesores de hormigón pequeños, que no permiten la colocación de armaduras longitudinales y transversales en la posición que sería deseable.

La traduccion hecha:

The depth of the **concrete topping**. The depth of the slab must be restricted in order to avoid an excessive increase in the weight of the floor structure that would limit the use of this solution in the field of application in question. As a result, lengthwise and crosswise reinforcements cannot be placed in the positions that might otherwise be desirable


Aqui el \"topping\" significa \"layer\" pero como el texto no nos dice si esta solera es de \"arriba\" o \"abajo\".. te propongo poner simplemente.. \"concrete layer\"

www.via-arquitectura.net/01_prem/01p-120.htm

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concrete floor


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Transport (TR)




(1)
TERM solera de hormigón sin armar

Reference AIPCN,Dicc técnico ilustrado,VIII

Note {NTE} del cuenco



(1)
TERM mass concrete floor of lock chamber



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Transport (TR)




(1)
TERM solera de hormigón del depósito recuperador

Reference AIPCN,Dicc técnico ilustrado,VIII



(1)
TERM concrete floor to economising basin



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete flooring


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For over 25 years, the members of the Concrete Floor Contractors Association of Ontario
have defined the standard of quality in the concrete flooring industry. ...
www.cfcao.com/ - 6k - 22

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed.