KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Tren de rodaje, autodiagnóstico del ABS

English translation: brakes, steering, suspension and transmission/ABS self-diagnosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tren de rodaje/autodiagnóstico del ABS
English translation:brakes, steering, suspension and transmission/ABS self-diagnosis
Entered by: Parrot

23:44 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Tren de rodaje, autodiagnóstico del ABS
heading from car manual
slanoss
brakes, steering, suspension, transmission/ABS self-diagnosis
Explanation:
The 4 systems that compose the "tren de rodaje" (1st link). ABS systems have a self-diagnosis procedure (see 2nd link).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Running gear, ABS Diagnosis
Maria Luisa Duarte
4brakes, steering, suspension, transmission/ABS self-diagnosis
Parrot


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Running gear, ABS Diagnosis


Explanation:
autodiagnóstico del ABS = ABS Diagnosis

ABS Diagnosis - got the worrying yellow ABS light on there are a lot of checks
you can do yourself before resorting to the dealer. ... ABS Diagnosis. ...
www.btinternet.com/~jac/scorpio/techtips.htm - 8k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 00:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

autodiagnóstico del ABS = ABS system diagnosis

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brakes, steering, suspension, transmission/ABS self-diagnosis


Explanation:
The 4 systems that compose the "tren de rodaje" (1st link). ABS systems have a self-diagnosis procedure (see 2nd link).


    Reference: http://www.educarioja.com/formacion_profesional/vehiculos.ht...
    Reference: http://www.ptdoityourself.net/pttechlib13.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645