KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mando, carcasa

English translation: gear shift, chassis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mando, carcasa
English translation:gear shift, chassis

05:48 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mando, carcasa
Sub heading in a car manual
slanoss
gear shift, chassis
Explanation:
Rhymes with classy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 06:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it refers to the dashboard or control panel (tablero de mandos).
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gearshift on the steering column, motor framexxxOso
4gear shift, chassisRefugio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gearshift on the steering column, motor frame


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Simon & Schuster's Bilingual Dict.

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear shift, chassis


Explanation:
Rhymes with classy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 06:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it refers to the dashboard or control panel (tablero de mandos).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827