KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Custodio

English translation: custodian


11:22 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Custodio
Tarjeta de custodio de claves criptograficas. How can I translate "custodio"?
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
English translation:custodian
Explanation:
In my search for this contribution, I have found out that there is this person, as defined in this glossary entry:

Data custodian
An individual designated by the data owner to be responsible for making judgments and decisions on behalf of the organization with regard to the data information category designation, its use and protection, and its sharing

... and that there is this key, as defined in the same glossary

Cryptographic key
The key used in an encryption algorithm to encrypt and decrypt data. Also see encryption and data encryption standard.

Accordingly, I would suggest “custodian card for cryptographic keys”.

Cheerio,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4smart card for encoded keys
Parrot
4custodyGilbert Ashley
3custodian
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
custodian


Explanation:
In my search for this contribution, I have found out that there is this person, as defined in this glossary entry:

Data custodian
An individual designated by the data owner to be responsible for making judgments and decisions on behalf of the organization with regard to the data information category designation, its use and protection, and its sharing

... and that there is this key, as defined in the same glossary

Cryptographic key
The key used in an encryption algorithm to encrypt and decrypt data. Also see encryption and data encryption standard.

Accordingly, I would suggest “custodian card for cryptographic keys”.

Cheerio,

Val



    Reference: http://www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/Directives/2810.1-Glossary.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custody


Explanation:
Nothing more.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smart card for encoded keys


Explanation:
Alternative proposal, since this is the most common technology involved. They keys are encoded on the magnetic band and may serve on several levels: user, maintenance, factory, etc.. User levels are those you normally find on smart cards (PINs), maintenance on special personnel identification cards, factory on cards used for programming adjustments. All of them are smart cards.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645