KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Matrícula de Ingeniero

English translation: License / Licensed Engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Matrícula de Ingeniero
English translation:License / Licensed Engineer
Entered by: Andrea Wright

15:25 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Matrícula de Ingeniero
Hi,
Is it safe to translate "Matrícula" as "licence"...This is issued by the Consejo Profesional de Ingeniería...(Colombia)
Cristina
license
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Thanks so much,
Cristina
(I am in Canada, so I have to follow the "jargon" of my province/country)
Thanks to everyone else as well.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2licenseAndrea Wright
4 +2(the person would be a) registered engineer
Parrot
5(Chartered Engineer) Reg. No. XXX
Joanne Panteleon
4PE Licenseclayton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
license


Explanation:
+

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks so much,
Cristina
(I am in Canada, so I have to follow the "jargon" of my province/country)
Thanks to everyone else as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
9 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
25 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the person would be a) registered engineer


Explanation:
or licensed engineer in the US. The professional authority would be a "board".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: licensed engineer
5 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
23 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PE License


Explanation:
The US equivalent is called a "PE License", awarded to those that have passed the PE exam and that have a certain amount of work experience, as well as reccomendations from professional engineers.

See the websites of any engineering schools.

clayton
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: Since this person got a license in a different country, I would not use that term.
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Chartered Engineer) Reg. No. XXX


Explanation:
To add to Parrot's answer above, Engineers in England are also "Chartered Engineers" registered with a particular no. in the professional Association of their Country..

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82