KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Pantalla de Hormigón

English translation: concrete shield/concrete core wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pantalla de hormigón
English translation:concrete shield/concrete core wall
Entered by: Parrot

16:04 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Pantalla de Hormigón
Una lista de proyectos realizados:
- Pantalla de Hormigón para el aparcamiento en el XXXXXX.
- Pantalla de Hormigón para el Centro Comercial XXXXXXX.
- Jet Grouting para el Complejo XXXXXXXXX
- Pantalla de Hormigón para la Ampliación del Museo XXXXXXX.
- Pilotes Starsol para 106 Viviendas en la Finca XXXXXXXX
- Pantalla de Hormigón para el Hotel XXXXXXX en Barcelona.
- Anclajes para el Hotel XXXXXXX
- Pilotes Starsol para Nave “XXXXXXXXX”.
- Pantalla de Hormigón para el Centro Comercial XXXXXXX de Valencia.
- Pantalla de Hormigón para el Centro Comercial XXXXXXX
- Pilotes Starsol para 4ª Grada Camino XXXXXXX.
- Anclajes para el Centro Comercial XXXXXXXX en Vigo.
- Excavación Centro Comercial XXXXXXX en Barcelona.
-Pilotes Barrena para 375 Viviendas XXXXXXX

From a management report
Katherine Matles
Spain
concrete shield/concrete core wall
Explanation:
First def. comes from Eurodicautom, second from Beigbeder's Politécnico.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I contacted the client and they told me to use concrete shield :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5concrete shieldxxxtazdog
4concrete shield/concrete core wall
Parrot
4Concrete screen (=wall)
Joanne Panteleon
3concrete layer
TSantos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete shield/concrete core wall


Explanation:
First def. comes from Eurodicautom, second from Beigbeder's Politécnico.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
I contacted the client and they told me to use concrete shield :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concrete shield


Explanation:
Some refs:

The concrete shield has since been temporarily replaced by a deck of wooden planks, and city code enforcement director Bertrand H. Goulet advised city administrators yesterday it may be at least a year before permanent repairs to the overpass are completed.
http://www.s-t.com/daily/03-99/03-12-99/a03lo016.htm

The concrete shield was used to form part of the stop log structures incorporated at each end of the box, which enable the culvert to be drained for maintenance purposes.
http://www.johnropkins.dial.pipex.com/dorney.htm




    Reference: http://www.s-t.com/daily/03-99/03-12-99/a03lo016.htm
    Reference: http://www.johnropkins.dial.pipex.com/dorney.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete layer


Explanation:
?

TSantos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concrete screen (=wall)


Explanation:
Screen is often used by American Engineers to denote some sort of a wall. The word shield makes me think that its purpose is to protect from something, whereas this may be not be the case. A screen (like in "windscreen" is a dividing element..)
I do not think that the translation given is wrong. I'd rather suggest you leave it as it is, given that you do not have have a particular context to explain it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c. Parking Lot Buffers:
As mentioned previously, the relationship between parking lot and side walk is more important than setback depth. In an urban context, the street wall formed by buildings placed at the sidewalk should continue across the street frontage of parking lots through the use of overstory trees, hedges, and/or structural screens. A shallow setback with overstory trees and a low **screen made of concrete**, brick, and/or ornamental iron railings can effectively **screen views** while maintaining the street wall. The buffer area should be a minimum of five feet in width to provide adequate space for trees and a railing or wall, as well as a minimal area for snow storage. Figures III-8 and III-9 illustrate two options for buffering parking lots and defining their edges.

www.ci.mankato.mn.us/urbandesign/chapter3/oldtown.php3


Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82