KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tara

English translation: Tare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tara
English translation:Tare
Entered by: Alfredo Gonzalez

18:23 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tara
Referring to the specifications of a car:

Tara, PMA, Longitud, Vía, Descripción chasis, Descripción longitud, Descripción cerramiento, Descripción Techo, Neumáticos y Potencia Kw
Alan Lambson
Tare
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contenedor Granalero de 20’
... Ejemplos: bolsas, pallets, cajas, tambores, etc. STANDARD 40´. Tara. Carga Max.
Max. PB. ... ---. --.. Volume [m3]. Cargo [Ton]. Tare weight [ton]. 24. 26,67.
5,33. ...
http://www.unq.edu.ar/pro-exportar/info/containers_01.doc

Estadístiques tràfic 1999 català
Tara plataformas / Platforms tare, 80.708, 75.897, -5,96.
Tara contenedores / Containers tare, 63.292, 79.197, 25,13. ...
http://www.porttarragona.es/empresa/apt/est1999t.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wilson, Sons - Shipping Agency - Containers - ... Lenght, 5.498. Width, 2.270. Height, 2.267. Door Opening (mm). Width, 2.270. Height, 2.267. Cubic Capacity (m3), 28,3. Weights (Kg). Maximum Weight, 25.400. Tare, 3.040. ...
www.wilsonsons.com.br/ingles/agencia_maritima/containeres.a...
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tare
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +2Tare or Tare weight
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tare


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contenedor Granalero de 20’
... Ejemplos: bolsas, pallets, cajas, tambores, etc. STANDARD 40´. Tara. Carga Max.
Max. PB. ... ---. --.. Volume [m3]. Cargo [Ton]. Tare weight [ton]. 24. 26,67.
5,33. ...
http://www.unq.edu.ar/pro-exportar/info/containers_01.doc

Estadístiques tràfic 1999 català
Tara plataformas / Platforms tare, 80.708, 75.897, -5,96.
Tara contenedores / Containers tare, 63.292, 79.197, 25,13. ...
http://www.porttarragona.es/empresa/apt/est1999t.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wilson, Sons - Shipping Agency - Containers - ... Lenght, 5.498. Width, 2.270. Height, 2.267. Door Opening (mm). Width, 2.270. Height, 2.267. Cubic Capacity (m3), 28,3. Weights (Kg). Maximum Weight, 25.400. Tare, 3.040. ...
www.wilsonsons.com.br/ingles/agencia_maritima/containeres.a...

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andres Pacheco
18 mins
  -> Gracias Andrés

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
55 mins
  -> Gracias Sabrina

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: tara 1. f. Peso del continente de una mercancía o género, vehículo, caja, vasija, etc., que se rebaja en la pesada total con el contenido. [DRAE]
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tare or Tare weight


Explanation:
Both are used... See the following examples:

Railway Track Scales for In-Motion Weighing Specifications - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 2. (1) In these Specifications,. "Act" means the Weights and Measures Act; (Loi).
"actual tare" means the actual weight of an empty railway car determined by in ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/W-6/SI-91-21/text.html - 24k

HTBYB - Young Brothers, Limited : Lifeline of the Hawaiian ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Weight Specifications, TARE: 3,000 lbs. Maximum: 40,000 lbs. Platform loaded
with low clearance Car. 40-Foot Platform. Description, Length x Width x Height. ...
www.htbyb.com/Ship_Goods/ YB_Equipment_Available_for_Use.asp - 42k

Alan Graham's Car & Caravan Centre - [ Traduire cette page ]
Alan Graham's Car & Caravan Centre No.1 CARAVAN ... Cruisliner Specifications Length:
4.58metres [15ft] Width: 1.97 ... 5ft 5in] GVM: 980 - 1100kg *Tare Weight: 680 ...
www.alangrahams.com.au/5.html -

Novo Express International - Air Container Specifications - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Weight Limitation Inc. ULD Tare Weight, 2,500 kg (Upper Car) 9,300 kg (Max Gross
Weight of Pallet). Tare Weight, 319 kg (2 trestles: 139 kg Platform: 180 kg). ...
www.novoexpress.com/tools/aircontainerspec.htm

HOME > R&D > CENTRAL R&D CENTER > PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT > MLV The ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Items. Specifications. Items. Specifications. Levitation type. EMS. Tare weight.
18 Tons. Propulsion type. SLIM+VVVF. Capacity/car. 90 p. Trainset. 2 vehicles(or
4). ...
www.rotem.co.kr/eng/r&d/pro_mlv.asp?menu=3 - 32k - 23 mar 2003

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: tara 1. f. Peso del continente de una mercancía o género, vehículo, caja, vasija, etc., que se rebaja en la pesada total con el contenido. [DRAE]
3 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
11 hrs