KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

punta de eje

English translation: shaft tip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punta de eje
English translation:shaft tip

17:16 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: punta de eje
car parts
Rebecca Hill
Spindle
Explanation:
other alternative is "Shaft Tip"

http://www.chicago-rawhide.com/fleet/SEALENG/tech1.htm
http://www.chicago-rawhide.com/fleet/SEALSPAN/tech5.htm
Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3axle tip
leff
5 +1the end of the axle
Sol
4 +1Spindle
Thomaso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
axle tip


Explanation:
or
shaft tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"shop manual says to reinstall the old axle nut flush with the axle tip\"
[http://www.miata.net/garage/diffseal.html]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: leff is branching out:)
59 mins
  -> :-)

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the end of the axle


Explanation:
otra opción

The Guts of a New Machine
... The axle (2) that the pulley is on rotates (making the pulley also a wheel
(2)). The end of the axle is threaded (6) and moves a nut as it rotates. ...
www.fourmilab.ch/autofile/www/sectionstar2_46_12.html

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spindle


Explanation:
other alternative is "Shaft Tip"

http://www.chicago-rawhide.com/fleet/SEALENG/tech1.htm
http://www.chicago-rawhide.com/fleet/SEALSPAN/tech5.htm

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andy37: This is the term I used in my 37 years at Ford
7 hrs