KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

aire de servicio y de instrumentos

English translation: service and instrument air


19:45 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: aire de servicio y de instrumentos
Systems required to run motor-driven compressors.
(Natural gas pipelines).
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
English translation:service and instrument air
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

41 hits on google:
No. RI-50) while performing the operation, and water can leak into
the service and instrument air system through the check valve. ...
stellar-one.com/nuclear/staff_reports/ summary_SOE_the_initiating_event.htm - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

TMI-2 Summary of Incorrect Operational Actions - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The air system is isolated only by a check valve during this operation
and water can leak into the service and instrument air systems. ...
stellar-one.com/nuclear/staff_reports/ summary_of_incorrect_operational_actions.htm - 74k - Em cache - Páginas
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your prompt reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2service and instrument air
Clauwolf
3 +1service and instrument air
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service and instrument air


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

41 hits on google:
No. RI-50) while performing the operation, and water can leak into
the service and instrument air system through the check valve. ...
stellar-one.com/nuclear/staff_reports/ summary_SOE_the_initiating_event.htm - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

TMI-2 Summary of Incorrect Operational Actions - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The air system is isolated only by a check valve during this operation
and water can leak into the service and instrument air systems. ...
stellar-one.com/nuclear/staff_reports/ summary_of_incorrect_operational_actions.htm - 74k - Em cache - Páginas


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your prompt reply!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande: Absolutely correct !
1 min
  -> tks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service and instrument air


Explanation:
Hi Ernesto!

Though I didn't precisely find "service air", there are lots of hits for "instrument air".

See:

Compressors for Instrument Air Process Equipments,Compressors, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... o... 1 to 7 of 7 results. View All Suppliers Process Equipments > Compressors
> Application Service > Compressors for Instrument Air. ...
www.processregister.com/Compressors for Instrument Air/ Suppliers/pid3742.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Process Equipments,Compressors,Application Service Suppliers ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... , Compressors for Chlorine Service AC Compressor Corporation, Thermodyn (Framatome),
Hydro-Pac Inc. ... , Compressors for Instrument Air Pego Systems, Inc ...
www.processregister.com/Application Service/ Categories/cid1153.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.processregister.com ]

IR - ASG - A Primer for Instrument Air - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in their operation manuals or by calling the customer service department ... and high-efficiency
purification system produce instrument quality air with the ...
air.ingersoll-rand.com/AST/abc.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Air Compressor Manufacturers EZ Search - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Air Compressor Sales, Service & Repair ... OK -- Air & Gas Compression, Blower, Instrument
Air, Vacuum Boosting ... Of Air & Gas Compressor Systems, Including: Oil-Free ...
www.aircompressors-ez.com/aircompressors/ 0044735_0044735_151.html - Páginas similares

Air Compressor Manufacturers EZ Search - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Air Compressor Sales, Service & Repair. ... 60, TESCORP -- Tulsa, OK -- Air & Gas Compression,
Blower, Instrument Air, Vacuum Boosting, Vapor Recovery, Soil ...
www.aircompressors-ez.com/aircompressors/ 0044735_0044758_51.html - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.aircompressors-ez.com ]

Air Compressors from Air Service of NH - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SALES: Tim Nevins SERVICE: Al Nevins PARTS & A/P ... Particulate, Accraflow™, Used where
instrument quality air is ... Medical and Dental Air Compressors also Available ...
www.airserviceofnh.com/filters.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

IPT COMPRESSOR SERVICE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... our custom built workshop or on site from our service vehicles ... BREATHING AIR ANALYSIS ... analysis
of both Low and High Pressure Breathing and Instrument Air as used ...
www.indpt.ie/serv.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Aging of Control and Service Air Compressors and Dryers Used in Nuclear Power Plants. ... 1990.
Aging Assessment of Instrument Air Systems in Nuclear Power Plants. ...
www.pnl.gov/etd/product/Riumahtm/4285B-12.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

AIR COMPRESSORS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... After start-up, the unit automatically provides compressed air at the discharge service
valves. ... periodic checking of the gauges on the instrument panel is ...
www.tpub.com/steelworker2/122.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

SULLAIR Air Compressors - www.Jackhammers.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Less Running Gear. Curbside Instrument Panel. ... 1-800-241-9669. service@jackhammers.com.
Click Here To View Page 2 Of Sullair Diesel Air Compressors. ...
www.jackhammers.com/ aircompressors_diesel_SULLAIR1_home.htm


Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:
\"service and instrument-quality air\"
t


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs