KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

actualizar/actualizacion

English translation: (To) update


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Actualizar
English translation:(To) update
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

21:48 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: actualizar/actualizacion
"Enviar la clave a **actualizar** protegida con una clave que sea conoscida por el XXX (pc type), es necesario enviar el valor de control de la clave a actualizar..."
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
to update/update
Explanation:
Hope it helps,
Andrés
Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to update/update
Andres Pacheco
4 +1update---updating/bring [or bringing] up to date
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to update/update


Explanation:
Hope it helps,
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Ribotta: I'm sure it's OK
1 hr

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr

agree  Pat Melgar: bien, Andres! Slds : )
1 hr

agree  colemh
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
update---updating/bring [or bringing] up to date


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Sabrina
Luck!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs