KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

"Pista" y "ramal"

English translation: track /// branch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Pista" y "ramal"
English translation:track /// branch
Entered by: xxxEDLING

19:52 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: "Pista" y "ramal"
Both terms in re. to natural gas pipelines. "Pista" (I would imagine) is some kind of track the pipelines sit on and "ramal" probably refers to a branch off the main pipeline or a secondary pipeline.
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
track /// branch
Explanation:
Start out heading downhill on the single track (roughly parallel to the fence). After a quick downhill, you come to a fork in the trail. The more interesting branch is to the left, the right branch is a mellow downhill cruise toward the trailhead. Along the left branch you will dive through some dips and up a last ``slippery slope,'' a short hard-packed slanting climb, and then intersects with a jeep trail. Again, right takes you down toward the trailhead. Left climbs up to the whoop-de-doos and back to the gate to close the loop. The climb is at first gradual as it contours around the hill east, south and finally back to the north. The last part of the climb gets steep and ugly as you head north to intersect the pipeline road. (I have heard this stretch affectionately referred to as ``Vomit Hill,'' though that no doubt is one of the most common names for a serious climb :-)

Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Route ......branchrcahillpr
4dirt road / offshoot
Thomaso
4track /// branchxxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track /// branch


Explanation:
Start out heading downhill on the single track (roughly parallel to the fence). After a quick downhill, you come to a fork in the trail. The more interesting branch is to the left, the right branch is a mellow downhill cruise toward the trailhead. Along the left branch you will dive through some dips and up a last ``slippery slope,'' a short hard-packed slanting climb, and then intersects with a jeep trail. Again, right takes you down toward the trailhead. Left climbs up to the whoop-de-doos and back to the gate to close the loop. The climb is at first gradual as it contours around the hill east, south and finally back to the north. The last part of the climb gets steep and ugly as you head north to intersect the pipeline road. (I have heard this stretch affectionately referred to as ``Vomit Hill,'' though that no doubt is one of the most common names for a serious climb :-)




    Reference: http://www.flux.utah.edu/~mike/climbs/html/shoreline.html
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirt road / offshoot


Explanation:
Difficult without more context but here goes:
TERM pista

Reference METRO


Definition a roughly graded road constructed simply by shaping and compacting the in-situ material,as compared with a made-up road to which special materials are brought

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM earth road

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {DOM} roads:types of road
{GRM} n.p.
(2)
TERM dirt road

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {DOM} roads:types of road
{GRM} n.p.
{REG} USA;CAN
(3)
TERM unmetalled road

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {DOM} roads:types of road
{GRM} n.p.
{REG} GBR
{USG} deprecated term
(4)
TERM unmetaled road

Reference SEC:Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {DOM} roads:types of road
{GRM} n.p.


RAMAL
(1)
TERM branch

Reference Amstutz,Glossary of Mining Geology;Geological Nomenclature;English Transl.Lux.
(2)
TERM offshoot

Reference Amstutz,Glossary of Mining Geology;Geological Nomenclature;English Transl.Lux.


Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Route ......branch


Explanation:
think pista refers to the route, right-of-way, path that the pipeline traverses.

rcahillpr
PRO pts in pair: 7