KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

escocia

English translation: scotia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escocia
English translation:scotia
Entered by: gnomo

22:22 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aqrchitecture/Construction/Building
Spanish term or phrase: escocia
Una "escocia" es una moldura cóncava con el borde inferior más saliente que el superior. Se utiliza en la construcción y el contexto dice así:
"De las molduras cóncavas, la semicircular es la media caña y la ligeramente prolongada por uno de sus lados es la ESCOCIA".
gnomo
scotia
Explanation:
Simon and Schusters Dict.
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to Cindy for the good reference too.
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3scotia
VRN
4casement moulding
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scotia


Explanation:
Simon and Schusters Dict.

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Thanks to Cindy for the good reference too.
Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Georgios

agree  Nikki Graham: I think this is right, and yet another case of my dictionary being wrong!
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki

agree  xxxtazdog: yep. Nice ref. including drawing here http://www.furniturebuying.com/pages/construction/molding.sh...
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cindy

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casement moulding


Explanation:
traducción del diccionario de arquitectura construcción y obras públicas

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584