KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

fondo edificable

English translation: building depth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fondo edificable
English translation:building depth
Entered by: Edwin Castaño

00:14 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Arquitectura/Construccion
Spanish term or phrase: fondo edificable
Para solucionar un fondo edificable de 18 metros y conseguir viviendas con doble orientación, la masa total edificable se fragmenta y desprende, como si de una subdivisión celular se tratara, un bloque de planta curvada que queda escondido en el patio de manzana.
Edwin Castaño
available lot depth for structure
Explanation:
I interpret the context as referring to "solve for the space available for construction". And I dont particularly like the sound of <buildable> as per the first answer, although as far as meaning, it is fine.
Selected response from:

rcahillpr
Grading comment
Thanks guys and sorry I took so long to grade this. This is the closest one to the real McCoy but not 100% as I've since spoken to an English architect. Nicky's answer "setback" (which is what i thought it was) is actually "retranqueo a linde"; "Fondo edificable" is simply: "building depth". Thanks to all. Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4set back / setback
Nikki Graham
4available lot depth for structurercahillpr
4site ready for development
Parrot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site ready for development


Explanation:
edificable = ready for development (Beigbeder).
However, given the measurement of 18 meters, it may simply be a "buildable parcel".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available lot depth for structure


Explanation:
I interpret the context as referring to "solve for the space available for construction". And I dont particularly like the sound of <buildable> as per the first answer, although as far as meaning, it is fine.

rcahillpr
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks guys and sorry I took so long to grade this. This is the closest one to the real McCoy but not 100% as I've since spoken to an English architect. Nicky's answer "setback" (which is what i thought it was) is actually "retranqueo a linde"; "Fondo edificable" is simply: "building depth". Thanks to all. Ed

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set back / setback


Explanation:
setback, according to the visual dictionary of architecture (US), is the minimum required distance from every structure to the property lines of a lot, established by zoning ordinance to provide for air, light, solar access and privacy.

set back, according to the building dictionary (GB), is a withdrawal of the building line from the street frontage (which is the length of a building or site in contact with a road), either at ground level or for the upper storeys of a tall building. It is required by town planning laws to ensure that enough daylight reaches the street.

Artículo 6.3.6 Fondo edificable

1. Es la dimensión máxima, medida perpendicularmente a la alineación oficial, en cada punto de

la misma, que establece la profundidad máxima donde puede situarse la edificación.

2. El parámetro fondo edificable puede establecerse mediante dos procedimientos:

a) Directamente, como valor fijo expresado en metros.

b) Indirectamente, vía la fijación de un valor del retranqueo al lindero posterior de la parcela,

o estableciendo la alineación de la edificación.

http://comunidad.vlex.com/durba/planes/PGO_LPA_TIT6.htm

Artículo 107 FONDO EDIFICABLE

Es la dimensión máxima expresada en metros, medida perpendicularmente a la alineación oficial exterior de fachada en cada punto de la misma, que establece la profundidad máxima que puede ser ocupada por la edificación sobre rasante.

No residential use as defined in Table B as Uses Permitted by Right B.7 and B.10 or Uses permitted on Review B.5 or B.6 shall be permitted within the first or ground floor of a building or structure (that floor which is closest to the elevation of the adjacent street), unless such use is setback an average of thirty-five (35') from the front exterior wall of the building or structure as measured perpendicularly from the front exterior wall. In no case shall such use be closer than twenty feet (20') from the front exterior wall. Such setback may be modified by the Planning and Zoning Commission pursuant to Article 6, Division 3, "Planned Unit Development," or varied by the Planning and Zoning Commission pursuant to Article 6, Division 2, "Variances." For the purposes of this section, the "front exterior wall" of building or structure shall mean that wall which establishes the front yard, or in the absence of a front yard, the front lotline. Also, for the purpose of this section, the "front lotline" shall mean the frontage along the street with the shortest linear frontage for lots which have more than one street frontage.

http://www.town.telluride.co.us/plan/landuse/art3div2sec212....

Eddie, this is what I think it is. I'll double check if I have more time later.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 14:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after all that, I think it ¡s just a direct translation, although building depth is far more common than buildable depth and setback could well be retranqueo (getting lost in a maze of definitions)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-29 21:36:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you had bothered to read the additional comment to my answer you would have noticed that I told you that it was building depth and that retranqueo was setback - I did more research and changed my mind.



    Reference: http://www.diputacionavila.net/bop/bops/19-08-02.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ayupego.es/a106112.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584