KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

decantador desaceitador

English translation: decanter deoiler


10:20 Mar 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: decantador desaceitador
medio ambiente
Mike
English translation:decanter deoiler
Explanation:
Glosario De Objetos Mágicos Manual Del Dungeon Master D&d3ª: ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... maderaoscura. Deathsong [staff, on DMG page 173-174]. Decanter of
endless water [wondrous item], Decantador inagotable de agua. Deck ...
www.devir.es/juegos/dnd/glosario/objetos2.htm

Glosario De Objetos Mágicos Manual Del Dungeon Master D&d3ª: ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... maderaoscura. Deathsong [staff, on DMG page 173-174]. Decanter of
endless water [wondrous item], Decantador inagotable de agua. Deck ...
www.devir.es/juegos/dnd/glosario/objetos2.htm

Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3decanter deoilerxxxEDLING
5settling tank / oil separating tankrhandler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
decanter deoiler


Explanation:
Glosario De Objetos Mágicos Manual Del Dungeon Master D&d3ª: ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... maderaoscura. Deathsong [staff, on DMG page 173-174]. Decanter of
endless water [wondrous item], Decantador inagotable de agua. Deck ...
www.devir.es/juegos/dnd/glosario/objetos2.htm

Glosario De Objetos Mágicos Manual Del Dungeon Master D&d3ª: ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... maderaoscura. Deathsong [staff, on DMG page 173-174]. Decanter of
endless water [wondrous item], Decantador inagotable de agua. Deck ...
www.devir.es/juegos/dnd/glosario/objetos2.htm



xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  NoraBellettieri
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settling tank / oil separating tank


Explanation:
A settling tank performs both removals: the heavier and the lighter portions are separated by gravity. Just "settling tank" in enough, but if you want to emphasize, you may use the expression "oil separating tank".

Here are some examples and references, using only SETTLING TANK:

[PDF]SECTION 2 H S
... 1.2.2 Settling tank A settling tank is a tank intended for the retention of ... form-
ing liquid or anti-pollution liquid, storerooms for oil removal equipment and ...
extranet.rina.org/rina_rules/rina_rules_2003/ RINA%20RULES/PartEChap17Sect02.pdf

Oil removal in 2000
OIL REMOVAL IN 2000. ... Oil that has leaked from the crack in the tank top into the inverted funnel has ... Ceiling vacuuming unit on the side of the settling tank. ...
www.vyh.fi/eng/intcoop/regional/response/park2000e.htm

Recycling MRF
... The processes by which the straight oil removal fluids can be recycled include, Gross settling: The oil is placed in the settling tank to allow time and gravity ...
www.aware-services.com/orc/recyclin.htm

Case Study -- Precise Products
... weekly. Oil float from each settling tank was collected daily by synthetic
absorption pads. Bottom ... sewer. Oil Removal Options. In ...
www.cees.njit.edu/njtap/precise.htm

Here are some examples and references for "oil separating tank":

Environmental Report 2000
... 1. Outflow prevention by shutter-gate. 2. Water inflow to oil separating
tank in emergency. 3. Prevention of contamination spread by soil. ...
www.sekisui.co.jp/general/english/ eco/2000e/step21/10.html

Air Krone Standard Equipment
... worldwide. Thermostatic Valve to optimise the oil cycling temperature
and prevent condensation inside the oil separating tank and hoses. ...
www.pulford.com.au/products/ak/stdequip.htm




    Reference: http://www.aware-services.com/orc/recyclin.htm
    Reference: http://www.pulford.com.au/products/ak/stdequip.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170