KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

reforma en la incisión de tapas de fácil de apertura

English translation: re-designing/easy-open caps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reforma/tapas de fácil de apertura
English translation:re-designing/easy-open caps
Entered by: Parrot

22:15 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: reforma en la incisión de tapas de fácil de apertura
En este ejercicio la misma Sociedad Dependiente se acoge a la deducción por Investigación y Desarrollo correspondiente al Proyecto de I+D realizado durante el 2002 que ha tenido como objeto el desarrollo de la reforma en la incisión de tapas de fácil de apertura para cualquier tipo de bote...

Part of the notes to financial statements....yep!
The company specializes in the manufacure of containers
Katherine Matles
Spain
re-designing of the incision on easy-open caps
Explanation:
Seems they say this (a secure site):

September Lesson
... Pharmacists can help by supplying easy-open caps for medications upon request and ... Arthroscopic
surgery, done through a small incision, may be used to remove ...
https://secure.lf.com/drug/ce/98_9_lesson.htm
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I like re-design and based on the web pages I have visited I think incision is O.K.
Thanks AGAIN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1re-designing of the incision on easy-open caps
Parrot
4change (or improvement) in the easy-opening lids incision
Raquel Iglesias
4cutting? of easy open caps
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting? of easy open caps


Explanation:
these are most likely medicine bottle caps... the kind old people and kidless folks like me ask for at the drugstore...

Not sure about incisión, but assume its cutting the grooves on the cap

hth

and Happy Sunday!
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change (or improvement) in the easy-opening lids incision


Explanation:
una opción.
Peel back lid for easy opening.


    Reference: http://www.trinitylab.com/CATALOG.htm
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-designing of the incision on easy-open caps


Explanation:
Seems they say this (a secure site):

September Lesson
... Pharmacists can help by supplying easy-open caps for medications upon request and ... Arthroscopic
surgery, done through a small incision, may be used to remove ...
https://secure.lf.com/drug/ce/98_9_lesson.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
I like re-design and based on the web pages I have visited I think incision is O.K.
Thanks AGAIN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs