KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ensayo de valoración

English translation: assay test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ensayo de valoración
English translation:assay test
Entered by: Ines Iglesias

03:32 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ensayo de valoración
ensayo realizado a las materias primas (principio activo o excipientes) de un medicamento
Ines Iglesias
Argentina
Assay test
Explanation:
exp
Selected response from:

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Assay test
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4valuation test
Jason Willis-Lee
4value test
Madeleine Pérusse
4titration test
P Forgas
3assessment test
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessment test


Explanation:
Hope it helps:

Informed Cholesterol Management. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... story: A Personal Awakening Read information about Linus Pauling Information about
Vitamin C A Lipoprotein Risk Assessment Test for Informed Cholesterol ...
www.herbaladvantage.com/includes/heart-lpa1x.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titration test


Explanation:
«titration. 1. [Quím.] Evítese el galicismo titulación con el sentido de valoración de una disolución; ej.: back titration (retrovaloración), titer o titre (valor), titrimetry (análisis mediante valoración). 2. [Farm.] La expresión dose titration corresponde a lo que nosotros llamamos ajuste de la dosis; ej.: down-titration (ajuste descendente de la dosis), up-titration (ajuste ascendente de la dosis).» [1119] [1121] y F. Navarro, Diccionario crítico de dudas inglés-español de medicina, McGraw-Hill – Interamericana, Madrid, 2000.



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value test


Explanation:
Spontaneously... here's what I found on the web...

Sans titre - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Food Chemicals Codex, Food and Nutrition Board, Institute of Medicine, 2101 Constitution ... Test
Procedure Peroxide Value (A second Peroxide Value test has been ...
www.fda.gov/OHRMS/DOCKETS/98fr/061301c.htm - 12k -

[PDF]Test Strip
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... allow them to adjust their diet, amount of exercise and medicine dose according ... The
GlucoLeader Value Test Strip only needs 3 µl of blood sample procured with ...
www.hmdbio.com/en/file/strip-user-e-manal.pdf

DOC]HYPOTHESIS TESTS AND SIGNIFICANCE
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... (take = 0.01). Sol: Let p be the probability of getting relief using the medicine.
Then. ... Using the p-value test .5000 .4382 .0618. 0.06 > 0.05 accept H0. 1.54: ...
socsci.uwichill.edu.bb/online-courses/ EC16B/EC16B%20LECTURE7.doc

Tuberculous meningitis is a common cause of morbidity and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... CSF - ADA level 6.5 IU/L as a cut-off value test exhibited a sensitivity ... Acknowledgement:
Journal, Indian Academy of Clinical Medicine, Oct - Dec 2001, Vol 2(4 ...
www.indegene.com/Neu/FeatArt/indNeuFeatArt13.html - 17k -

Pepsinogen Method and Helicobacter pylori - [ Traduire cette page ]
Kazuhiko INOUE Internal Medicine Department, Matsue Red Cross Hospital ... health level
was possible by way of a combination of serum Hp antibody value test and PG ...
www.pepsinogen.org/english/aboutP5_e.htm - 12k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assay test


Explanation:
exp

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valuation test


Explanation:
could also be correct.

Jason Willis-Lee
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36