KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Presentación

English translation: Available as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Presentación (producto)
English translation:Available as
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

18:05 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Chemical products
Spanish term or phrase: Presentación
Estoy traduciendo un catálogo de productos.

En todos los casos aparece:
PRESENTACION: Gas licuado (por ejemplo)

¿Que sugieren para PRESENTACIÓN?

Make-up?
Availability?
Packaging?

Thank you.
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
Available as:
Explanation:
Another option, muy propio del inglés, which readily slots into your text.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Well done!

Thanks.


Horacio
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3packaging
William Stein
5Available as:
GoodWords
5appearance
Garboktrans
3Supply type:
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
packaging


Explanation:
That's what's usually used in medicine to express different forms: tablets, bottles, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 18:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Packing\" might be better in this context:

CleanPack Lab Chemical Packing - Gas Cylinder Services
... CleanPack Lab Chemical Packing. Gas Cylinder Services. Cylinders often contain highly reactive materials. These materials include, but ...
www.cleanharbors.com/Sites/CleanPack/Reactive_Mat_l_Svcs/ Gas_Cylinder_Svcs/gas_cylinder_svcs.html

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomaso
11 mins

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  xxxfalajuli
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appearance


Explanation:
es la apariencia

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Supply type:


Explanation:
would be ok.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Available as:


Explanation:
Another option, muy propio del inglés, which readily slots into your text.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Well done!

Thanks.


Horacio