ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Punto de reorden o de reabastecimiento

English translation: reordering or restocking point

18:08 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Punto de reorden o de reabastecimiento
Inventario
Rualina
English translation:reordering or restocking point
Explanation:
More context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:51:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Company News
... AbleCommerce. The new Inventory Manager reports stock quantities and notifies merchants via email when products reach the restocking point. ...
www.ablecommerce.com/site.cfm?p=67&TextID=290 - 21k - Mar 30, 2003 -
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reordering or restocking point
William Stein
5reordering level or resupply level
Adolpho J Silva
4Reorder or resupply point
Thomaso
4 -1refueling point
Garboktrans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
refueling point


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francisco Herrerias: not for inventory... sorry
28 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reordering or restocking point


Explanation:
More context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:51:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Company News
... AbleCommerce. The new Inventory Manager reports stock quantities and notifies merchants via email when products reach the restocking point. ...
www.ablecommerce.com/site.cfm?p=67&TextID=290 - 21k - Mar 30, 2003 -

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
27 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
8 hrs

agree  rcahillpr: this is it!
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reorder or resupply point


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=R...

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reordering level or resupply level


Explanation:
This appears the applicable translation for the Spanish expressions you indicate.
Reordering level(s) or
Resupply level(s)

Greetings.
Adolpho J Silva
Accredited Translator

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12