KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Por favor, ver frase

English translation: step-up transformers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transformadores (TX) elevadores
English translation:step-up transformers
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

03:17 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Por favor, ver frase
¿Algún Ingeniero electrónico despierto por ahí? Les agradecería infinitamente si me pueden ayudar con las palabras entre asteriscos.

Si el oferente suministra los
**transformadores (TX) elevadores para conectarse a 138 KV**, la medición
de energía neta entregada se efectuará **en el lado de 138 KV**.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
see in the lower box
Explanation:
1. step-up transformer (TX) to be connected to 138KV (line)
2. the measurement of net energy will be carried out ...
3. on the side of 138KV
Yours
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1step-up transformer
Lesley Clarke
5see in the lower box
ttagir


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
step-up transformer


Explanation:
Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)




(1)
TERM elevador

Reference Guía de productos, 1999, Revista española de electrónica-Ed. Técnicas REDE

Note {DOM} componentes pasivos: transformadores
{GRM} adj.


Definition pertaining to a transformer that has more turns of wire in the secondary than in the primary,which causes an increase or step-up of the voltage

Reference Smith,B.A.,Dict.of Electrical Terms,1998
(1)
TERM step-up

Reference Smith,B.A.,Dict.of Electrical Terms,1998

Note {DOM} passive components:transformers





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: The KV should be kV; k = kilo or 10 to the power 3 and K = Kelvin, http://www.bipm.fr/enus/3_SI/base_units.html
5 hrs
  -> gracias

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see in the lower box


Explanation:
1. step-up transformer (TX) to be connected to 138KV (line)
2. the measurement of net energy will be carried out ...
3. on the side of 138KV
Yours
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!