KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mineralurgía

English translation: mineral processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mineralurgía
English translation:mineral processing
Entered by: Nikki Graham

18:38 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mineralurgía
I'm not really sure if "minerallurgy" exists in English or is that just a complete "spanglishism". Would appreciate if someone could explain difference between mineralurgía y minerología --- is the translation of mineralurgía thus minerology?? or is that completely different?

Thanks very much

By the way, this is a subject that appears in a "mining engineer's" exam records
cailin
mineral processing
Explanation:
1st of all, this was in my notes, but I can't now remember where it came from.

2. mineralurgía is not in the DRAE and I can't find a satisfactory explanation for it, minerología is "ciencia que estudia los minerales", which is what minerology means in English too.

3. I don't think they mean the same thing.

4. I think that minerallurgy is a bad translation of mineralurgía, and that mineral processing is the right term. (see below)

5. mineral processing is a very common term, but you can also say procesamiento de minerales in Spanish.

The IV International Symposium on **Minerallurgy**, "Technologies to Optimize Mining Productivity", was successfully held, with 180 participants, among professionals, executives and consultants related to the mining sector.

Experts presented twenty technical works on **mineral processing** from Chile, Canada, Spain, USA and Peru, also Master Conferences on metal new trends and mining company's economic situation.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mineral processing
Nikki Graham
3 +1Minerallurgy = Mineralogy
Thomaso
4it exists, but is seemed to be used only in specialist fields
Parrot
1I guess
1964


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it exists, but is seemed to be used only in specialist fields


Explanation:
See:


    Reference: http://www.rpaprocess.com/industries/minerals&bc/keyapps/min...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minerallurgy = Mineralogy


Explanation:
at least they are used interchangeably here:

http://www.min-eng.com/gen_reps.html


"IV International Symposium on Mineralogy
Lima, Peru, August 7-9, 2002

The IV International Symposium on Minerallurgy, "Technologies to Optimize Mining Productivity", was successfully held, with 180 participants, among professionals, executives and consultants related to the mining sector.

Experts presented twenty technical works on mineral processing from Chile, Canada, Spain, USA and Peru, also Master Conferences on metal new trends and mining company's economic situation.

One of the other topics presented was Technology and Environment Management, which makes possible the development of metallurgical operations in harmony with the environment protection, with a high social responsibility.

Development of great mining projects held in our country and most recently technologies in mineral processing were presented in detail. Due to the quality of the expositors and the excellent organization, the participant's impression was that they have assisted in an event where valuable information of highly practical application in mining tasks was offered.

Antamina Mining Company outstanding presentations, offered wide information over their first year of operations, on SAG milling technologies, flotation circuits, plant filters and concentrate shipping.

After each presentation, direct consult to the expositors was allowed, thus resulting in an interesting exchange of ideas and experiences between participants and expositors.

During the closing session it was announced that a similar event will be held in August 2004."


Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I guess


Explanation:
minerallurgy: industry/technology of Minerology
Minerology : Science of mine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IV International Symposium on Mineralogy
Lima, Peru, August 7-9, 2002

The IV International Symposium on Minerallurgy, \"Technologies to Optimize Mining Productivity\", was successfully held, with 180 participants, among professionals, executives and consultants related to the mining sector.
minerology
Minerology A fantastic class that explores the process of identifing minerals. ... here
is a link to the minerology class web site Back to Andrew.
www.eas.slu.edu/People/Students/ woodhull/minerology.html - 2k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Research Sector of Colloid and Dispersed Minerology
National Center of Complex Processes of Mineral Raw Material Research Sector
of Colloid and Dispersed Minerology, [Info in Russian]. General information, ...
www.tech-db.ru/istc/db/inst.nsf/wu/1772 - 5k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar


Experts presented twenty technical works on mineral processing from Chile, Canada, Spain, USA and Peru, also Master Conferences on metal new trends and mining company\'s economic situation.

One of the other topics presented was Technology and Environment Management, which makes possible the development of metallurgical operations in harmony with the environment protection, with a high social responsibility.

Minerals Engineering International Online - General Minerals ...
... The IV International Symposium on Minerallurgy, \"Technologies to Optimize Mining
Productivity\", was successfully held, with 180 participants, among ...
www.min-eng.com/gen_reps.html - 87k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mineral processing


Explanation:
1st of all, this was in my notes, but I can't now remember where it came from.

2. mineralurgía is not in the DRAE and I can't find a satisfactory explanation for it, minerología is "ciencia que estudia los minerales", which is what minerology means in English too.

3. I don't think they mean the same thing.

4. I think that minerallurgy is a bad translation of mineralurgía, and that mineral processing is the right term. (see below)

5. mineral processing is a very common term, but you can also say procesamiento de minerales in Spanish.

The IV International Symposium on **Minerallurgy**, "Technologies to Optimize Mining Productivity", was successfully held, with 180 participants, among professionals, executives and consultants related to the mining sector.

Experts presented twenty technical works on **mineral processing** from Chile, Canada, Spain, USA and Peru, also Master Conferences on metal new trends and mining company's economic situation.



    Reference: http://www.min-eng.com/gen_reps.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
46 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Many references on this term
23 hrs
  -> Thanks