KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sotanos eléctricos

English translation: electrical basements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sotanos eléctricos
English translation:electrical basements
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

11:16 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sotanos eléctricos
Este servicio tiene como ámbito geográfico la fábrica del Cliente, allá donde se ubique. Quedan incluidas, por tanto, las áreas siguientes:

Salas Eléctricas.
Cabinas de Control.
***Sótanos Eléctricos.***
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
basements with electrical equipment
Explanation:
es solamente una idea. Quizá sean sótanos o cuartos donde se ubican los equipos eléctricos, contadores, etc. Suerte
Selected response from:

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5basement electrical vault
Henrique Serra
1basements with electrical equipment
Montse de la Fuente


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
basements with electrical equipment


Explanation:
es solamente una idea. Quizá sean sótanos o cuartos donde se ubican los equipos eléctricos, contadores, etc. Suerte

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basement electrical vault


Explanation:
...or basic electrical facilities, if a vault is not mentioned at all in your original.

http://www.fms-corp.com/mitigation/vault.htm

... 1) a combination of electrical equipment (high current wiring, transformers, switching and distribution equipment) in the basement electrical vault below the ...

http://www.angelfire.com/ma4/emba/jan03.html

...electrical fire on 3rd floor extended via cable chase to basement electrical vault,...

http://www.uos.harvard.edu/ehs/safety/nonpermit_inv_spreadhs...

...Storage Area Basement Electrical Vault Room...

http://catless.ncl.ac.uk/Risks/9.40.html

... The fire apparently damaged equipment in a basement electrical vault,
resulting in power outages to some areas of the building. ...

http://www.velocity.net/~natcaeri/nsc898u.htm

...The rewiring of the basement electrical vault of the terminal building is still pending and should be commencing in...

http://www.fms-corp.com/proj1-pic3.htm

... This superimposed view of the mailroom floor plan over the basement electrical facilities shows that the utility transformer vault is partly under the mailroom ...


Have a great day, Maria Luisa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:15:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, vaults ARE mentioned (cabinas de control)

so you should be pretty much safe with this solution.


    Reference: http://www.velocity.net/~natcaeri/nsc898u.htm
    Reference: http://www.fms-corp.com/proj1-pic3.htm
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406