KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

desgasificar

English translation: degas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desgasificar
English translation:degas
Entered by: Ines Iglesias

18:08 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: desgasificar
Filtrar y desgasificar solución ...
(Método de control de un medicamento)
Ines Iglesias
Argentina
degas
Explanation:
just like that :-)

Filter the mixed solution through a 0.45 µm nylon filter, and degas before
using.
www.hamiltoncomp.com/product/hplc/prpx400.html

Regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Patricia:
Te agradezco mucho tu ayuda y sobre todo la referencia (la página de hamilton me está resultando muy útil)
Saludos,
Inés
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1degas
Patricia Lutteral
5degasify
Gordana Podvezanec
3 +1degasify
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degasify


Explanation:
no more I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:13:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Ecoil system is a degasifier and a set of particulate removing filters that allow for an operator to also degasify and dehydrate the oil. ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: For sure, or "to degas", as in "filtering and degassing" a solution.
4 mins
  -> thanks Maestro

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degas


Explanation:
just like that :-)

Filter the mixed solution through a 0.45 µm nylon filter, and degas before
using.
www.hamiltoncomp.com/product/hplc/prpx400.html

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Patricia:
Te agradezco mucho tu ayuda y sobre todo la referencia (la página de hamilton me está resultando muy útil)
Saludos,
Inés

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
degasify


Explanation:
Basic 28-Day Wine Kit Instructions
... During these steps, we will degasify the wine and add stabilizer and clarifiers.
Step 1. ... Stir vigorously for 1-2 minutes to degasify the wine. ...
www.ebrew.com/primarynews/basic_28-day_wine_kit.htm - 14k - 2 Apr 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149