KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

grúa de cuchara sobre pontona

English translation: (mechanical) excavator on a pontoon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grúa de cuchara sobre pontona
English translation: (mechanical) excavator on a pontoon
Entered by: xxxasusisu

08:34 Apr 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: grúa de cuchara sobre pontona
Los sedimentos se extraerán mediante una grúa de cuchara sobre pontona.


He encontrado la traducción para diversos tipos de grúas pero no para ésta que es la que yo necesito.

Gracias a todos de antemano. Saludos desde la, hoy, soleada Asturias. Ana
A.L.
(mechanical) excavator on a pontoon
Explanation:
In the UK we would not use the term "bucket crane" it would be an excavator.
ref: www.kingmachinery.com/pictures.htm or google search images with the term excavators. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxasusisu
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(mechanical) excavator on a pontoonxxxasusisu
4bucket crane on a pontoon
Jacqueline van der Spek
3power shovel
Gracie


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bucket crane on a pontoon


Explanation:
I thought it was "grúa CON cuchara" and that is a bucket crane

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(mechanical) excavator on a pontoon


Explanation:
In the UK we would not use the term "bucket crane" it would be an excavator.
ref: www.kingmachinery.com/pictures.htm or google search images with the term excavators. Hope this helps.

xxxasusisu
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power shovel


Explanation:
power shovel= excavadora DE cuchara Diccionario Enciclop. de T'erminos T'ecnicos (Javier Collazo)

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228