ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tubo galvanizado

English translation: galvanized conduit / pipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tubo galvanizado
English translation:galvanized conduit / pipe
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

16:38 Apr 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical installation
Spanish term or phrase: tubo galvanizado
Steel pipe used in electrical installations.. no more context is part of a material's list
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
galvanized conduit
Explanation:
If it is used in electrical installations, the specialized term is "conduit".
"Conduit noun(c)a pipe or passage for water or electrical wires to go through."
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=16047&dict=ca...
Numerous references to "galvanized conduit" in electricians' websites revealed by Google search for "galvanized conduit".
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3galvanized pipe
Rafa Lombardino
4galvanized conduit
Daniel Burns
4galvanised pipe
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
galvanized pipe


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-23 16:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

galvanizes = treated by means of an electric current; application of an electric current; stimulate; coat metal with a thin layer of zinc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-23 16:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

galvanized = AmE

galvanised = BrE

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard
10 mins
  -> :o)

agree  jerrie
38 mins
  -> :o)

agree  ANDERSON ARCANJO
1 hr
  -> :o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galvanised pipe


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galvanized conduit


Explanation:
If it is used in electrical installations, the specialized term is "conduit".
"Conduit noun(c)a pipe or passage for water or electrical wires to go through."
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=16047&dict=ca...
Numerous references to "galvanized conduit" in electricians' websites revealed by Google search for "galvanized conduit".

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 362
Grading comment
Thanks