ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

...FUMIGADORAS INDUSTRIALES...

English translation: industrial fumigators

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FUMIGADORAS INDUSTRIALES
English translation:industrial fumigators
Entered by: Garboktrans

23:49 May 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ...FUMIGADORAS INDUSTRIALES...
Same Kawasaki brand name... Thanks.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
industrial fumigators
Explanation:
PDF]Summer Memories Made at BFNC Day Camps
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Mr. Victor Garrow (Rapid Ray's Printing & Copying) Ms. Susan Graham Ms. Penny Griffin
Mr. and Mrs. Rick and Catherine Hall (McLeod Industrial Fumigators & City ...
www.bfnc.org/summer2000.pdf - Similar pages

Untitled
... LIMITED PARTNERSHIP Boise 104 104 POLARIS CAPITAL CORP Boise 73 73 RSCI (INC) Boise
308 308 SJI CORPORATION Boise 72 72 SAWYER INDUSTRIAL FUMIGATORS & Boise 57 ...
www.dior.whs.mil/peid/st/st25/STIdahoX.HTM - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Short and good, Garbok. Salute from Medellin. Gabriel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Manufacturing Fumigators
Michael Powers (PhD)
4industrial fumigators
Garboktrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial fumigators


Explanation:
PDF]Summer Memories Made at BFNC Day Camps
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Mr. Victor Garrow (Rapid Ray's Printing & Copying) Ms. Susan Graham Ms. Penny Griffin
Mr. and Mrs. Rick and Catherine Hall (McLeod Industrial Fumigators & City ...
www.bfnc.org/summer2000.pdf - Similar pages

Untitled
... LIMITED PARTNERSHIP Boise 104 104 POLARIS CAPITAL CORP Boise 73 73 RSCI (INC) Boise
308 308 SJI CORPORATION Boise 72 72 SAWYER INDUSTRIAL FUMIGATORS & Boise 57 ...
www.dior.whs.mil/peid/st/st25/STIdahoX.HTM - 94k - Cached - Similar pages



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263
Grading comment
Short and good, Garbok. Salute from Medellin. Gabriel

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manufacturing Fumigators


Explanation:
Why "technical" instead of "industrial"? Because the translation of "industrial" in Díaz de Santos is "technical". Another possitiblity would be "manufacturing fumigators" since Collazo gives the adjectives "industrial" and "manufacturing" for "industrial". In some ways I feel "manufacturing" is even better, since from a layman's perspective, at least, all fumigators would be considered "industrial" if they are big in size.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538