KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

En el lado de estrella...

English translation: star, star side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En el lado de estrella...
English translation:star, star side
Entered by: charlesink

09:09 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: En el lado de estrella...
En el lado de estrella de cada uno de los alternadores habrá el resto de transformadores de intensidad utilizados para las protecciones de las máquinas
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
star, star side
Explanation:
La corriente trifásica (viene por tres cables + un neutro) se puede conectar en dos maneras: estrella o triángulo
y se traducen STAR y TRIANGLE. No hay problema con esto.
Selected response from:

charlesink
Grading comment
This seems to do the trick - though I could not find that evidence in Malgorn, whose content I often treat with some scepticism. There are quite a few blunders in there!
Kind regards
GB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1star, star sidecharlesink
4(mechanical) star, spider, yoke (electrical) star
Michael Powers (PhD)
3starboard (side)
Sunshine King


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starboard (side)


Explanation:
Used mostly in marine terms

Sunshine King
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rick Henry: I don't think it 's a marine context.
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mechanical) star, spider, yoke (electrical) star


Explanation:
Both Limusa and Collazo have "star" when referring to electrical. Díaz de Santos only has "star" and thus no discrination in usage. When mechanical in nature, both Limusa and Collazo state "star" or "spider". Collazo also lists "yoke" in this case.

Of course, the safest course, out of context, would be "star". However, if it is indeed mechanical, choose among the three - the one that sounds best to you.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
star, star side


Explanation:
La corriente trifásica (viene por tres cables + un neutro) se puede conectar en dos maneras: estrella o triángulo
y se traducen STAR y TRIANGLE. No hay problema con esto.


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my experience as engineer
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
This seems to do the trick - though I could not find that evidence in Malgorn, whose content I often treat with some scepticism. There are quite a few blunders in there!
Kind regards
GB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca
1 hr