KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

presostato

English translation: pressure switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presostato
English translation:pressure switch
Entered by: Neil Rear

22:08 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: presostato
Presostato Torey line (in reference to plant equipment)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
pressure switch
Explanation:
According to J. L. Collazo Technical Dictionary and my experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:14:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Neil, lo que ocurre es que no aparece en la sección Español-Inglés, yo lo busqué como \"pressure switch\" para confirmar.

Selected response from:

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias! Curioso, yo tengo ese diccionario y no lo encontre...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pressure switch
Marianela Melleda
3pressure switchxxxBourth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure switch


Explanation:
According to J. L. Collazo Technical Dictionary and my experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:14:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Neil, lo que ocurre es que no aparece en la sección Español-Inglés, yo lo busqué como \"pressure switch\" para confirmar.



Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Gracias! Curioso, yo tengo ese diccionario y no lo encontre...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure switch


Explanation:
Looks like the French pressostat meaning pressure switch, i.e. one that switches when a certain temp. is reached.

If so, Torey must be the manufacturer.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50