KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

venteos

English translation: vent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venteo
English translation:vent
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

22:17 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: venteos
Limpieza de venteos (in reference to plant equipment)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
vents
Explanation:
Según Diccionario de Términos Técnicos, Javier Collazo
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8vents
María Alejandra Funes
5venting
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1vent cleaning
Marianela Melleda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vents


Explanation:
Según Diccionario de Términos Técnicos, Javier Collazo

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Lisbeth Benavides: sin duda
24 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Lesley Clarke: exactly
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  VRN
41 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Arcelus: muy bien, Ale!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Nikki Graham
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
16 hrs
  -> Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vent cleaning


Explanation:
Accoridng to J. L. Collazo technical dictionary.

It could also be: "cleaning of venting valves", depending on the context.


... Dryer Vent Cleaning: DIRTY DRYER VENTS CAN ... Gas dryers are also venting products of
combustion (Carbon Monoxide) in addition to the moisture from the clothes.The ...
vadaccspm.tripod.com/virginiaairductandcarpetcleaning/ id7.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
venting


Explanation:
allow trapped air to escape



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168