KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

monomero

English translation: monomer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monomero
English translation:monomer
Entered by: Neil Rear

22:21 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: monomero
inspeccion externa monomero (in reference to plant equipment)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
monomer
Explanation:
Intota - Search Results - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... , monomer analysis. -, monomer. -, monomer synthesis. -, reactive monomer. ... ,
polymerization kinetics. -, polystyrene. >>, More Terms. Search Results for 'monomer' ...
biospace.intota.com/ multisearch.asp?strSearchType=all&strQuery=monomer - 45k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 22:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monomers are partial molecules, complete with connectivity, chirality, multiple (possibly asymmetrical) connections, names, symbols, and other properties of atoms, bonds, and molecules.

http://www.daylight.com/products/monomer_kit.html

Millennium\'s vinyl acetate monomer is a chemical building block used to manufacture a wide variety of industrial and consumer products, including polyvinyl acetate used to produce paints, adhesives and coatings for flexible substrates; polyvinyl alcohol used to produce adhesives, coatings and water soluble packaging films; polyvinyl acetals used to produce insulation for magnetic wire, interlayers for safety glass, wash primers and coatings; ethylene vinyl acetate copolymers used to produce flexible films, coatings, adhesives, moldings and insulation; and ethylene vinyl alcohol used to produce gas barrier layers in coextruded packaging.

http://www.millenniumchem.com/Products and Services/Products...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2monomer
Maria Luisa Duarte
5monomer
Mile13
3monomer
María Alejandra Funes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monomer


Explanation:
Intota - Search Results - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... , monomer analysis. -, monomer. -, monomer synthesis. -, reactive monomer. ... ,
polymerization kinetics. -, polystyrene. >>, More Terms. Search Results for 'monomer' ...
biospace.intota.com/ multisearch.asp?strSearchType=all&strQuery=monomer - 45k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 22:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monomers are partial molecules, complete with connectivity, chirality, multiple (possibly asymmetrical) connections, names, symbols, and other properties of atoms, bonds, and molecules.

http://www.daylight.com/products/monomer_kit.html

Millennium\'s vinyl acetate monomer is a chemical building block used to manufacture a wide variety of industrial and consumer products, including polyvinyl acetate used to produce paints, adhesives and coatings for flexible substrates; polyvinyl alcohol used to produce adhesives, coatings and water soluble packaging films; polyvinyl acetals used to produce insulation for magnetic wire, interlayers for safety glass, wash primers and coatings; ethylene vinyl acetate copolymers used to produce flexible films, coatings, adhesives, moldings and insulation; and ethylene vinyl alcohol used to produce gas barrier layers in coextruded packaging.

http://www.millenniumchem.com/Products and Services/Products...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Benavides: si es monomer ... y en castellano: monómero (con tilde)
8 mins

agree  Guiri
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monomer


Explanation:
Examples of monomers include styrene, methyl methacrylate, vinyl acetate, butyl acrylate, butadiene, acrylonitrile and many others. The monomers react to form polymer chains containing several monomer units.


    Reference: http://www.monomer.com/
    Reference: http://www.genie.uottawa.ca/profs/dube/images/monomerfig.htm
Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monomer


Explanation:
Monomer: a single molecule that has the ability to combine with identical or similar molecules, a process also known as polymerization.

But I am not sure if your text refers to this.


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/monomer.html
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176