KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

empredimientos

English translation: hillock, pile, heap, dump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empredimientos
English translation:hillock, pile, heap, dump
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

16:18 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: empredimientos
hazardous waste
Karen Ordanic
hillock, pile, heap, dump
Explanation:
or "rock" with some attribute". Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes from Sergio, KarenO!
Re.: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
English-Russian Dictionary of Geology, aprox 52 000 words, ISBN 5-88721-030-3
23. Russian English Dictionary of Geology. ISBN 5-88721-114-8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 05:21:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading, KarenO! Always welcome!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both.

(I should have provided more context.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hillock, pile, heap, dump
Сергей Лузан
4undertakingsSusana Galilea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undertakings


Explanation:
A falta de mayor contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Este emprendimiento forma parte de un proyecto en el que intervienen, además ... This
undertaking forms part of a project involving FCAG (Facultad de Ciencias ...
historiatdf.netcombbs.com.ar/sismos.htm - 50k - May 15, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hillock, pile, heap, dump


Explanation:
or "rock" with some attribute". Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes from Sergio, KarenO!
Re.: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
English-Russian Dictionary of Geology, aprox 52 000 words, ISBN 5-88721-030-3
23. Russian English Dictionary of Geology. ISBN 5-88721-114-8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 05:21:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading, KarenO! Always welcome!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both.

(I should have provided more context.)