KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Caja azul en lugar de transito, senalizar hordes con negro y amarillo o modifica

English translation: Blue box in busy place, mark the edges with black and yellow or modify...


19:01 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Caja azul en lugar de transito, senalizar hordes con negro y amarillo o modifica
Warehouse
Karen Ordanic
English translation:Blue box in busy place, mark the edges with black and yellow or modify...
Explanation:
I think "hordes" should be "bordes". We need more context to be sure.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Blue box in busy place, mark the edges with black and yellow or modify...
posada
4Blue box in transit zones. Mark the edges with black and yellow
Parrot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blue box in busy place, mark the edges with black and yellow or modify...


Explanation:
I think "hordes" should be "bordes". We need more context to be sure.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuanManuel: or "blue box in traffic area" and "senalizar" should be "señalizar"
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Graham: whatever the context is, I don't think it's going to be a "busy place"
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blue box in transit zones. Mark the edges with black and yellow


Explanation:
or modify.

I agree with my colleague in that you give very little context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645