KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

uva

English translation: grape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uva
English translation:grape
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:48 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: uva
el tipo de uva
miky
grape
Explanation:
type of grape
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14grape
Henry Hinds
5 +4grapexxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
grape


Explanation:
type of grape


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Sarah.

agree  Lars Bradley: zumba!
5 mins
  -> Vinito...

agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Andres Pacheco
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrés.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  colemh
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

agree  Todd Field
18 mins
  -> Gracias a los dos.

agree  David Davis
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Dave.

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Rufino.

agree  izy
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Izy.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jackie.

agree  Joanne Panteleon: Nothing to do with tech/engineering!!
1 hr
  -> I wondered about that! Thanks, Joanne.

agree  Adriana Torres
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adrito.

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ino.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grape


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grape
Function: noun
Usage: often attributive
Etymology: Middle English, from Old French crape, grape hook, grape stalk, bunch of grapes, grape, of Germanic origin; akin to Old High German krApfo hook
Date: 14th century
1 : a smooth-skinned juicy greenish white to deep red or purple berry eaten dried or fresh as a fruit or fermented to produce wine
2 : any of numerous woody vines (genus Vitis of the family Vitaceae, the grape family) that usually climb by tendrils, produce clustered fruits that are grapes, and are nearly cosmopolitan in cultivation
3 : GRAPESHOT
- grape·like /-\"lIk/ adjective

Merriam-Webster\'s ©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
26 mins
  -> Gracias mil, David ¶:^)

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: and congratulations are in order, so I heard! Happy Birthday, Oso!!!
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas (dobles) gracias Jacqueline! Un abrazo del oso ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds: A todos nos encanta la UVA.
2 hrs
  -> Así es ¡Salucita, cumpa! ¶:^)

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Ino ¶:^)