KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

banco de material

English translation: quarry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banco de materiales
English translation:quarry
Entered by: Bret

22:06 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: banco de material
Sé lo que significa: Es aquel depósito natural de arenas, gravas, piedra o cualquier otro material derivado de las rocas que sea susceptible de ser utilizado como material de construcción. ¿Pero como se dice en inglés? Creo que "quarry" es algo un poco diferente (aunque no estoy seguro). Gracias de antemano por sus sugerencias.
Bret
quarry
Explanation:
is what I would put from your explanation
Buena suerte
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I guess I had the answer all along, but thanks for verifying it for me, and thanks to all those who added their "agrees".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4quarry
chaplin
5 +1gravel bank or sandbank
Henry Hinds
5Quarry
Juan Gandia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quarry


Explanation:
is what I would put from your explanation
Buena suerte
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
I guess I had the answer all along, but thanks for verifying it for me, and thanks to all those who added their "agrees".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
14 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
18 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
48 mins

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quarry


Explanation:
Es la correcta, Brett. Siempre que no te estés refiriendo a un depósito subtérraneo.
Un saludo

Juan Gandia
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravel bank or sandbank


Explanation:
If not quarry, these, depending on type of aggregates.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Augusto Eboli: This answer is like in the bank
3 hrs
  -> We hope... thanks, Luiz.