KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

acrilica

English translation: acrylic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acrilica
English translation:acrylic
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

11:38 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: acrilica
Sala control electrico del 2 Piso falta acrilica en el panel
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
acrylic
Explanation:
Neil, the writing reminds me of the reports I sometimes translate written by engineers that tend to write the least possible. Here when it says 'falta acrícilica' it makes you wish you had a picture to see what he means. Anyway, I guess he can be talking about acrylic fiber or acrylic resin or maybe there are other kinds of acrylics.
I hope it helps

Pamela
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
Thanks, your comments DO help. I think they mean acrylic resin.

Neil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acrylic
Maria Luisa Duarte
5acrylic
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acrylic


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:05:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACRYLIC COVER


Aluminum Front Panel Acrylic Cover ATX Case w/ Power Supply 7 ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Click to enlarge Stunning GLOW NEON BLUE DESIGN Aluminum Front Panel For Fast
Heat Dissipation Free 300W Power Supply x1 Standard 80mm Case Fan x7 ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/cybercooler/alfronpanacc.html - 10k


Our risers are made from 1/8\" and 1/4\" thick clear acrylic material.

http://www.jmkdisplays.homestead.com/risers.html

Acrylic cover of bending apparatus-2 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
[Menu]>[Original Plastic Case]>[Bending-2] Acrylic cover of bending
apparatus-2. Acrylic board I made the cover with the size which ...
www.interq.or.jp/japan/se-inoue/e_acryla7.htm - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Acrylic cover for signboard 2 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
[Menu]>[Circuits Gallery]>[Signboard 2]>[Parts explanation] Acrylic cover for
signboard 2 I made a cover using the acrylic board of the glass color. ...
www.interq.or.jp/japan/se-inoue/e_pic6_441.htm - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.interq.or.jp ]

Plexiglas Abdeckung / Acrylic cover
Plexiglas-Abdeckung / Acrylic cover © 2003 www.plexiglas-hecker.de.
www.plexiglas-hecker.de/de/Acrylglas_Deckel.html - 2k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

This is a static dissipative acrylic cover - [ Traduzir esta página ]
This is a static dissipative acrylic cover. The 2 blanks were CNC routed and then
bent. An acrylic hinge and handle were added. ]Back To Previous Page ].
www.tubro.com/ static_dissipative_acr%20cover%20page.htm - 2k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
18 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acrylic


Explanation:
Neil, the writing reminds me of the reports I sometimes translate written by engineers that tend to write the least possible. Here when it says 'falta acrícilica' it makes you wish you had a picture to see what he means. Anyway, I guess he can be talking about acrylic fiber or acrylic resin or maybe there are other kinds of acrylics.
I hope it helps

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Thanks, your comments DO help. I think they mean acrylic resin.

Neil