KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pacos

English translation: paco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pacos
English translation:paco
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

11:43 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pacos
el sector de desarme de pacos
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
paco
Explanation:
this is the only term I found in the Diccionario para Ingenieros de Robb and it has to do with mining.

Pamela
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
Thanks,Pamela.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cops
Henry Hinds
3paco
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paco


Explanation:
this is the only term I found in the Diccionario para Ingenieros de Robb and it has to do with mining.

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Thanks,Pamela.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cops


Explanation:
In Chile the cops are called "pacos" (formal name: "Carabineros de Chile")

Maybe that's where they take off their guns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:16:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of this and your other question this all looks rather strange, more context would sure help.

The above is the only translation I know of \"pacos\" and it is specific to one country, Chile.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512