KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

arrestores de sobrepico

English translation: arrestor de sobrepico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:surge protector
English translation:arrestor de sobrepico
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

18:35 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: arrestores de sobrepico
Las conexiones entre jabalinas y conductor desnudo, así como las correspondientes a la puesta a tierra de gabinetes, pararrayos atmosféricos, arrestores de sobrepico y neutro de la red, en su conexión al sistema de tierra deben realizarse con soldadura exotérmica.



Se trata de una central telefónica.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
surge protectors
Explanation:
Cameron & Barkley Company Manufacturers Directory, for all your ...
... Suppressors (All Types) Suppressors, Surge Surge Protectors/Protection Surge ... Services,
Safety Telecommunication Network Cables Telephone Switchboards Check out ...
www.cambar.com/product/proddir.asp - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

QIS
... and Related Accessories 67 - Power Supplies: Surge Protectors, Uninterruptible Power ... Including
Radio/Terminal Display) 62 - Telephone Switchboards 74 - Two-Way ...
www.uhcl.edu/operations/qis.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Vendor Packet
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1protectores de sobretensiónmanuel esquivias
4 +2surge protectors
Marian Greenfield
5Estabilizadores de voltajeMariella Macera
5overvoltage arrester
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surge protectors


Explanation:
Cameron & Barkley Company Manufacturers Directory, for all your ...
... Suppressors (All Types) Suppressors, Surge Surge Protectors/Protection Surge ... Services,
Safety Telecommunication Network Cables Telephone Switchboards Check out ...
www.cambar.com/product/proddir.asp - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

QIS
... and Related Accessories 67 - Power Supplies: Surge Protectors, Uninterruptible Power ... Including
Radio/Terminal Display) 62 - Telephone Switchboards 74 - Two-Way ...
www.uhcl.edu/operations/qis.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Vendor Packet


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana-Maria Hulse
31 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Totalmente de acuerdo.
1695 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overvoltage arrester


Explanation:
Following the model of the word <lightning arrester>, this is a device for protecting telephone equipment against abnormal rises of voltage caused by any surges on the line.

...<surge arresters> would also be an acceptable equivalent, as a surge is a a sudden rise and fall of voltage.

Encyclopædia Britannica

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protectores de sobretensión


Explanation:
entiendo que se trata de una traducción inglés-español.
El arrestor, derivado del ingles, puede ser diversos aparatos, pero todos con la misión de proteger el equipo contra sobretensiones (picos de tensión)

manuel esquivias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gandia: Estoy de acuerdo. Decidanse, por favor.. ¿Español>Inglés o Inglés>Español?
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estabilizadores de voltaje


Explanation:
Los sobrepicos generalmente requieren de estabilizadores para proteger los equipos.

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish