KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

La optima terminación lisa y brillante les da grandes cualidades sanitarias.

English translation: Its perfect smooth, lustre finish makes it very easy to maintain cleanliness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La optima terminación lisa y brillante les da grandes cualidades sanitarias.
English translation:Its perfect smooth, lustre finish makes it very easy to maintain cleanliness
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:47 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: La optima terminación lisa y brillante les da grandes cualidades sanitarias.
habla de laminados de plástico reforzado con fibra de vidrio.
hexe
Its perfect smooth, lustre finish makes it very easy to maintain cleanliness
Explanation:
Its perfect smooth, lustre finish makes it very easy to maintain cleanliness

Lo último aunque lírico, procede.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Its perfect smooth, lustre finish makes it very easy to maintain cleanliness
Henry Hinds
5Its smooth, shiny finish makes it easy to keep clean.
GoodWords
5A smooth, shiny finish makes them ultra-hygienicJane Lamb-Ruiz
4The perfect finish, smooth and shiny, of top-quality toilets.
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The perfect finish, smooth and shiny, of top-quality toilets.


Explanation:
True poetry!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Its perfect smooth, lustre finish makes it very easy to maintain cleanliness


Explanation:
Its perfect smooth, lustre finish makes it very easy to maintain cleanliness

Lo último aunque lírico, procede.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
12 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A smooth, shiny finish makes them ultra-hygienic


Explanation:
easier to clean
etc.
not like a cracked ol' toilet rim

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Its smooth, shiny finish makes it easy to keep clean.


Explanation:
The natural way to say in English.

AFTER thinking up this sentence, I searched and found the references below.

(1) "WHY CHOOSE CARRONITE?

Rigid reinforcement giving it the strength of cast iron or heavy gauge steel bath

Smooth shiny surface is easy to keep clean & is stain resistant"

(2) "...the finishes should be smooth, shiny and easy to wipe."


    Reference: http://www.inspired-bathrooms.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogu...
    Reference: http://www.cichappell.com/bkhomes/keep_it_clean.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449