KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Se utiliza 100% resina poliéster de alta temperatura de distorsión,

English translation: high distorsion temperature polyester resin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resina poliéster de alta temperatura de distorsión,
English translation:high distorsion temperature polyester resin
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

20:02 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Se utiliza 100% resina poliéster de alta temperatura de distorsión,
Se utiliza 100% resina poliéster de alta temperatura de distorsión, dando una optima resistencia al agua (hidroscopia).
hexe
high distorsion temperature polyester resin is used
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heat distorsion temperature, °C (°F ...

www.vetrotexeurope.com/pdf/sgvx_952.pdf

aluminium panels with polyester resin. ... Prepainted
galvanized steel panels with polyester resin. Colour: White RAL9010. ...

www.cbi-europe.com/catena6d_1.htm
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high distorsion temperature polyester resin is used
Francesca Siotto
3high temperature polyester resinCidália Martins


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high distorsion temperature polyester resin is used


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heat distorsion temperature, °C (°F ...

www.vetrotexeurope.com/pdf/sgvx_952.pdf

aluminium panels with polyester resin. ... Prepainted
galvanized steel panels with polyester resin. Colour: White RAL9010. ...

www.cbi-europe.com/catena6d_1.htm

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Cidália Martins: perhaps spelled 'distortion'
1 day3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high temperature polyester resin


Explanation:
www.newtex.co.in/product/banding.htm

"...consists of high strength glass yarns laid parallel, impregnated
with special high temperature polyester resin."

Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15