KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cámaras frigoríficas

English translation: Refrigerating chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cámara frigorífica
English translation:Refrigerating chamber
Entered by: Juan Pintado

21:50 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cámaras frigoríficas
Estos laminados son empleados en la fabricación de paneles sándwich, furgones térmicos, cámaras frigoríficas, revestimientos sanitarios, etc.
hexe
Refrigerating chamber
Explanation:
+


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 22:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temperature Control Requirements in Scotland
http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1995/Uksi_19952200_en_4.htm.

Chill and hot holding requirements
13.—(1) Subject to paragraph (2), no person shall keep food with respect to which any commercial operation is being carried out at or in food premises otherwise than—
(a) in a refrigerator or refrigerating chamber or in a cool ventilated place; or
(b) at a temperature above 63°C.
Selected response from:

Juan Pintado
Spain
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5refrigeration chambers
mslang
5meat lockervertiz
5Refrigerating chamber
Juan Pintado
5walk-in coolerJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walk-in cooler


Explanation:
Si hablas sin especificar, usa cooler.

Si quieres especificar entre cámara de congelación o de mantenimiento:

walk-in freezer(s) Y walk-in refrigerator(s)

En el mundillo de la cocina y catering, si dices cámara: walk-in cooler.

Suerte,

JL

http://www.cooknchill.com/walkin-refrigerator.htm

http://www.walkincooler.com/winprods.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Refrigerating chamber


Explanation:
+


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 22:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temperature Control Requirements in Scotland
http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1995/Uksi_19952200_en_4.htm.

Chill and hot holding requirements
13.—(1) Subject to paragraph (2), no person shall keep food with respect to which any commercial operation is being carried out at or in food premises otherwise than—
(a) in a refrigerator or refrigerating chamber or in a cool ventilated place; or
(b) at a temperature above 63°C.


Juan Pintado
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thnx

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meat locker


Explanation:
If this is the place where you store meat.



vertiz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refrigeration chambers


Explanation:
Algunas referencias:

... foam. The double-walled door of the refrigeration chamber is lockable and equipped with a transport safety mechanism. Temperature ...
www.karcher-vps.com/pdfs/mobile_catering/refrigeration_en.p...

B2B Industry Portal: ARE YOU LOOKING FOR: REFRIGERATION CHAMBER SHELVES Request quotations directly from them, our system will let them know, no charge, no ...
www.industry-portal.com/ali/_e__b43b.htm

... 5A Temperature Sensor?????Continuously monitor refrigeration chamber. ... To be located in refrigeration chamber. ...

Suerte!



mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124