KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cielo americano y luminarias

English translation: false ceiling and luminaries


17:26 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cielo americano y luminarias
para los efectos de la devolución del inmueble arrendado al término del contrato, de deja constancia que éste se entrega con divisiones interiores, alfombrado y con su cielo americano y luminarias; sistema de aire acondicionado y calefacciòn instalados y funcionando.


Se trata de un contrato de arrendamiento de un edificio de oficinas en Chile. ¡uchas gracias!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:false ceiling and luminaries
Explanation:
Lo vi en una página boliviana de construcciones, me parece que es una especie de plafón.
En cuanto a luminary: any body that gives light; specifically, one of the heavenly bodies as a source of light...any light source of illumination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 22:42:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo encontré como american ceiling y también en español: Cielo Americano, como una marca o nombre propio
Saludos!
Selected response from:

Maria Lemus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y ruego me disculpen por la tardanza.

Terminé utilizando false ceiling and luminaires (as Parrot also suggested)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1whatever the first term is, the second term is "luminaires"
Parrot
4 +1American ceiling and lighting fittings
posada
4American ceiling and lighting fittings
posada
2false ceiling and luminariesMaria Lemus
1a real guess!!!
chaplin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
American ceiling and lighting fittings


Explanation:
fittings or fixures.

Diccionario enciclopedico de terminos tecnicos.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cidália Martins: yes, but spelled fixtures
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
American ceiling and lighting fittings


Explanation:
fittings or fixures.

Diccionario enciclop{edico de términos técnicos.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a real guess!!!


Explanation:
could it be a ceiling with stars and stripes and some luminaires? a bit like the cinemas in the old days; Blue background and golden stars...Maybe they glow in the dark ...
Good luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
false ceiling and luminaries


Explanation:
Lo vi en una página boliviana de construcciones, me parece que es una especie de plafón.
En cuanto a luminary: any body that gives light; specifically, one of the heavenly bodies as a source of light...any light source of illumination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 22:42:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo encontré como american ceiling y también en español: Cielo Americano, como una marca o nombre propio
Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.pretensa.com/sp/prod03.s.html
Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y ruego me disculpen por la tardanza.

Terminé utilizando false ceiling and luminaires (as Parrot also suggested)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whatever the first term is, the second term is "luminaires"


Explanation:
check!

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: and no more than one term should be asked in any question
42 mins