KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

frase

English translation: Cold rolled sheet manufacture starting with hot roll with electroplated zinc and galvanized finish.


21:18 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: frase
Transformación de chapa laminada en frío a partir de bobina en caliente con terminaciones en electrocincado y galvanizado.
Chiwi
English translation:Cold rolled sheet manufacture starting with hot roll with electroplated zinc and galvanized finish.
Explanation:

Cold rolled sheet manufacture starting with hot roll with electroplated zinc and galvanized finish.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cold rolled sheet manufacture starting with hot roll with electroplated zinc and galvanized finish.
Henry Hinds
4Hot coil processing of cold-rolled sheet metal with a zinc electroplated and galvanised finish
Marijke Singer
3 +1transformation of cold-laminated sheet
Parrot


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cold rolled sheet manufacture starting with hot roll with electroplated zinc and galvanized finish.


Explanation:

Cold rolled sheet manufacture starting with hot roll with electroplated zinc and galvanized finish.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Vanessa.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformation of cold-laminated sheet


Explanation:
by heated coil with electrozinc galvanized finish.

Hi Puddleduck,
This is likely, though you'll have to check if this is what your context is dealing with (can't tell from one sentence).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: I think 'electrozinc galvanized finish' is a good way of putting it! (galvanised for the UK)
5 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hot coil processing of cold-rolled sheet metal with a zinc electroplated and galvanised finish


Explanation:
Hot coil processing of cold-rolled sheet metal with a zinc electroplated and galvanised finish

See the websites below for more information about the whole process.




    Reference: http://www.lysteel.com/yw/bb_bbjj.htm
    Reference: http://www.dezign.org/zinc/awh0043.htm
Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602