KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

planta de recocido

English translation: annealing plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta de recocido
English translation:annealing plant
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

08:26 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: planta de recocido
Una de las plantas dentro de una fábrica / empresa siderúrgica
Chiwi
annealing plant
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three types of coils
The new plant can also package the wires in three different ways. There is the conically wound big coil with a maximum weight of 1.5 metric tonnes and a wooden or steel spool
also with a net weight of 1.5 metric tonnes. The annealing plant can forward the finished product directly from the wire drawing facility to the point of dispatch

http://www.swissmetal.com/swissmetal_medien/Archiv/e/Unterne...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 09:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annealing plant:
Electrically heated bogie hearth furnace
800 x 800 x 2000
natural gas fired annealing plant (bogie hearth furnace)
10000 x 3500 x 3000


Quality control: includes 3D measuring machine 10000 x 5000 mm (with double arm)
Foundry technology: charge and solidification simulations CAD system Pro Engineer

http://www.shw.de/englisch/31_engineering/33_gussform/hs_330...

... there are two batch annealing plants using DX-protection gas and one hydrogen annealing plant. In batch annealing the coils are stacked on the annealing base. The charge is then covered with an inner cover so that the coils are heat treated in a protective atmosphere which prevents oxidation. After this a furnace bell is placed over the inner cover and the heating starts. The heating is done by burning natural gas between the inner cover and the heating bell. The annealing temperatures are 650 - 720 C. After the heating period the furnace bell is lifted off and a cooling bell is placed over the inner cover. The charge is cooled by circulating air between the inner cover and the cooling bell or by spraying water on the inner cover at lower temperatures. The total time of the heat treatment is 2 - 5 days depending on the annealing temperatures and the weight of the charge.

The annealed coils are temper rolled in a one stand temper mill to improve formability, surface finish and flatness. In the temper mill the steel is further reduced in thickness by 0.5 - 2 %. Temper rolling also eliminates yield point elongation and thus improves the surface quality of the formed part.

http://www.rautaruukki.fi/groups/strip/producti.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2annealing plant
Maria Luisa Duarte
5annealing plant
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annealing plant


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three types of coils
The new plant can also package the wires in three different ways. There is the conically wound big coil with a maximum weight of 1.5 metric tonnes and a wooden or steel spool
also with a net weight of 1.5 metric tonnes. The annealing plant can forward the finished product directly from the wire drawing facility to the point of dispatch

http://www.swissmetal.com/swissmetal_medien/Archiv/e/Unterne...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 09:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annealing plant:
Electrically heated bogie hearth furnace
800 x 800 x 2000
natural gas fired annealing plant (bogie hearth furnace)
10000 x 3500 x 3000


Quality control: includes 3D measuring machine 10000 x 5000 mm (with double arm)
Foundry technology: charge and solidification simulations CAD system Pro Engineer

http://www.shw.de/englisch/31_engineering/33_gussform/hs_330...

... there are two batch annealing plants using DX-protection gas and one hydrogen annealing plant. In batch annealing the coils are stacked on the annealing base. The charge is then covered with an inner cover so that the coils are heat treated in a protective atmosphere which prevents oxidation. After this a furnace bell is placed over the inner cover and the heating starts. The heating is done by burning natural gas between the inner cover and the heating bell. The annealing temperatures are 650 - 720 C. After the heating period the furnace bell is lifted off and a cooling bell is placed over the inner cover. The charge is cooled by circulating air between the inner cover and the cooling bell or by spraying water on the inner cover at lower temperatures. The total time of the heat treatment is 2 - 5 days depending on the annealing temperatures and the weight of the charge.

The annealed coils are temper rolled in a one stand temper mill to improve formability, surface finish and flatness. In the temper mill the steel is further reduced in thickness by 0.5 - 2 %. Temper rolling also eliminates yield point elongation and thus improves the surface quality of the formed part.

http://www.rautaruukki.fi/groups/strip/producti.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 mins

agree  mslang
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annealing plant


Explanation:
Where the metal is heated again and gradually cooled to free it from internal stresses. Hence the term <recocido>.

I have just confirmed this in the Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa (F. Beigbeder Atienza - Ediciones Díaz de Santos) and the illustrious Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)

V



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336