KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

DESVIAR UNA LLAMADA

English translation: divert a call


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desviar una llamada
English translation:divert a call
Entered by: xxxOso

17:17 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: DESVIAR UNA LLAMADA
El contexto es de telefonos moviles, en concreto, la opción de desvio de llamadas.
Frasco
divert a call
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"***Remote Call Divert***
for when you\'ve left your mobile at home

Simple really - I can ***divert calls*** from my mobile to another number by using one of the functions on the handset menu. But this is not much help when I have forgotten my phone because it was charging overnight in the corner of the kitchen, and I rushed out without it in the morning. (I haven\'t really, I\'m just giving an example)...\"

http://www.halfbakery.com/idea/Remote_20Call_20Divert


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:25:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro:

\"Buy a Nokia 8310 cell phone online at the best rate !... Call waiting, call hold, ***call divert***, call timer Closed User ... numbers Nokia 8310 Phone features Tridimensional ... toolkit Multiparty calling Cell broadcast Real ...\"

www.gsmgroup.net/nokia/8310.htm
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9divert a callxxxOso
5 +3forward a callMaria Riegger
5 +2redirect a call
mónica alfonso
5 +1detour a call
Henry Hinds
5Forward a call
Patricia Guzman
5Reroute a callxxxjmf
5call diversionxxxasusisu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
divert a call


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"***Remote Call Divert***
for when you\'ve left your mobile at home

Simple really - I can ***divert calls*** from my mobile to another number by using one of the functions on the handset menu. But this is not much help when I have forgotten my phone because it was charging overnight in the corner of the kitchen, and I rushed out without it in the morning. (I haven\'t really, I\'m just giving an example)...\"

http://www.halfbakery.com/idea/Remote_20Call_20Divert


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:25:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro:

\"Buy a Nokia 8310 cell phone online at the best rate !... Call waiting, call hold, ***call divert***, call timer Closed User ... numbers Nokia 8310 Phone features Tridimensional ... toolkit Multiparty calling Cell broadcast Real ...\"

www.gsmgroup.net/nokia/8310.htm

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
0 min
  -> Mil gracias, Hazel ¶:^)

agree  Ilaria Meliconi
11 mins
  -> Tante grazie, Ilaria ¶:^)

agree  Sery
25 mins
  -> Hola Sery, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  xxxIno66
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ino ¶:^)

agree  Mirelluk
49 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Mirelluk ¶:^)

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Jacqueline ¶:^)

agree  Kit Cree
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, kitcree ¶:^)

agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht: definitivamente esta es la traducción correcta
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Vanessa ¶:^)

agree  mslang
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, luigso ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detour a call


Explanation:
Enviarla por otra vía.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
31 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forward a call


Explanation:
That's what I would say.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refs:

www.nextel.com
Call Forwarding - Send your incoming cellular calls to an alternate phone number - home, client site,
office or even directly to your Voice Mail - while you\'re away

More from Google:

Call Forwarding: SBC Ameritech - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SBC Ameritech is your source for call forwarding services. Please visit our site
today for more information. ... Call Forwarding. SBC Ameritech - Call Forwarding. ...
https://www05.sbc.com/call-forwarding-facts.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Incorporate online with Active Filings. incorporation services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
INCORPORATE YOUR BUSINESS ONLINE IN JUST 10 MINUTES. Complete Incorporation
Services in all 50 States and the District of Columbia. ...
Descripción: Offering virtual office services such as mail & call forwarding, international toll-free numbers and...
Categoría: Business > Business Services > ... > Virtual Office Management
www.activefilings.com/ - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

AT&T Fraud - At Home - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Call Forwarding Scam. ... Know the numbers used for Call Forwarding from your local
telephone company. Back To Top. Terms and Conditions. Privacy Policy. ...
www.att.com/fraud/home.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Call Forwarding: SBC Nevada Bell - [ Traduzca esta página ]
From call forwarding to call block SBC Nevada Bell has all of the most popular
features. ... call forwarding Call Forwarding. SBC Nevada Bell - Call Forwarding. ...
www03.sbc.com/call-forwarding-guide.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

SBC Consumer Products and Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Remote Access to Call Forwarding. Remote Access to Call Forwarding. SBC ... number.
Remote Access to Call Forwarding: Making Your Life Easier. ...
www.sbc.com/remote-call-forwarding.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

SBC Consumer Products and Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Call Forwarding. SBC Call Forwarding. SBC local telephone companies are
your source for Call Forwarding. ... Useful SBC Services: Call Forwarding. ...
www.sbc.com/call-forwarding.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.sbc.com ]

Welcome to YAC Ltd. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Quick Links. ...
Descripción: UK-based call forwarding service for fax, voicemail.
Categoría: Computers > Internet > Telephony > Vocalbox
www.yac.com/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Telephone Features - [ Traduzca esta página ]
MIT Information Systems. Telephone Features: Held Calls, Conference Calls, Call Forwarding. ... Call
Forwarding. Call Forwarding to an MIT Telephone To... Do This... ...
web.mit.edu/is/tel/functions.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Calling Features - Call Forwarding - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Call Forwarding - $2.75/mth Have your calls follow you wherever you go Call Forwarding
service lets you transfer calls from your own phone to a phone where you ...
www.kmts.ca/business/calling_features/ call_forwarding.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

AT&T Local Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BASIC (Package 1): Call Forwarding Variable. more info; Three Way Calling.
more info. EXPANDED (Package 2): Call Forwarding Variable. ...
www.att.com/.../a_abs_local_ca.gif/ a.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.att.com ]

NTT EAST | Srevice Guide | Call Forwarding (Voice Warp) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Call Forwarding (Voice Warp), ... In addition, you can activate/deactivate call forwarding
or change forwarding numbers from other phones when you are out. Charges. ...
www.ntt-east.co.jp/product_e/guidebook/4/4.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

NTT EAST | Srevice Guide | Call Forwarding Select (Voice Warp ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Call Forwarding Select (Voice Warp Select), Call Forwarding Select has
even more functions than regular Call Forwarding. This service ...
www.ntt-east.co.jp/product_e/guidebook/4/5.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ntt-east.co.jp ]

Call Forwarding - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Technologies Call Forwarding. Call Forwarding forwards incoming calls
to any local number. ... information. To cancel Call Forwarding: ...
www.washington.edu/admin/comtech/ phone/callforward.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

National Collegiate - Campus Connections - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Setting Up Automatic Call Forwarding (Optional) Campus Connections can save you
time and money by capturing your voicemail messages from any of your phones ...
www.nccampusconnections.com/as_ug1.cfm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Qwest | Wholesale - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... characters. For example: 69J, Call Forwarding Busy Line - All Calls Unrestricted.
69B1X, Call Forwarding Busy Line - In-Only Restricted. USOCs ...
usocfidfind.qwest.com/ - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bank Systems & Technology Techlibrary: Call Forwarding Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Call Forwarding Services. E-mail Address. ... ALL Title. There are currently no Vendor
Papers cataloged under the topic: Call Forwarding Services ...
techlibrary.banktech.com/data/rlist?t=sys_40_12_6 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Qwest | Small Business - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Business Voice Messaging, Order Now, Call Forwarding, Order Now, Call Forwarding
- Busy / Don\'t Answer, Order Now, Call Forwarding - Remote Access, Order Info, ...
www.qwest.com/pcat/ productList?market_type=small_business


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:27:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refs:

www.nextel.com
Call Forwarding - Send your incoming cellular calls to an alternate phone number - home, client site,
office or even directly to your Voice Mail - while you\'re away

More from Google:

Call Forwarding: SBC Ameritech - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SBC Ameritech is your source for call forwarding services. Please visit our site
today for more information. ... Call Forwarding. SBC Ameritech - Call Forwarding. ...
https://www05.sbc.com/call-forwarding-facts.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Incorporate online with Active Filings. incorporation services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
INCORPORATE YOUR BUSINESS ONLINE IN JUST 10 MINUTES. Complete Incorporation
Services in all 50 States and the District of Columbia. ...
Descripción: Offering virtual office services such as mail & call forwarding, international toll-free numbers and...
Categoría: Business > Business Services > ... > Virtual Office Management
www.activefilings.com/ - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

AT&T Fraud - At Home - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Call Forwarding Scam. ... Know the numbers used for Call Forwarding from your local
telephone company. Back To Top. Terms and Conditions. Privacy Policy. ...
www.att.com/fraud/home.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Call Forwarding: SBC Nevada Bell - [ Traduzca esta página ]
From call forwarding to call block SBC Nevada Bell has all of the most popular
features. ... call forwarding Call Forwarding. SBC Nevada Bell - Call Forwarding. ...
www03.sbc.com/call-forwarding-guide.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

SBC Consumer Products and Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Remote Access to Call Forwarding. Remote Access to Call Forwarding. SBC ... number.
Remote Access to Call Forwarding: Making Your Life Easier. ...
www.sbc.com/remote-call-forwarding.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

SBC Consumer Products and Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Call Forwarding. SBC Call Forwarding. SBC local telephone companies are
your source for Call Forwarding. ... Useful SBC Services: Call Forwarding. ...
www.sbc.com/call-forwarding.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.sbc.com ]

Welcome to YAC Ltd. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Quick Links. ...
Descripción: UK-based call forwarding service for fax, voicemail.
Categoría: Computers > Internet > Telephony > Vocalbox
www.yac.com/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Telephone Features - [ Traduzca esta página ]
MIT Information Systems. Telephone Features: Held Calls, Conference Calls, Call Forwarding. ... Call
Forwarding. Call Forwarding to an MIT Telephone To... Do This... ...
web.mit.edu/is/tel/functions.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Calling Features - Call Forwarding - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Call Forwarding - $2.75/mth Have your calls follow you wherever you go Call Forwarding
service lets you transfer calls from your own phone to a phone where you ...
www.kmts.ca/business/calling_features/ call_forwarding.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

AT&T Local Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BASIC (Package 1): Call Forwarding Variable. more info; Three Way Calling.
more info. EXPANDED (Package 2): Call Forwarding Variable. ...
www.att.com/.../a_abs_local_ca.gif/ a.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.att.com ]

NTT EAST | Srevice Guide | Call Forwarding (Voice Warp) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Call Forwarding (Voice Warp), ... In addition, you can activate/deactivate call forwarding
or change forwarding numbers from other phones when you are out. Charges. ...
www.ntt-east.co.jp/product_e/guidebook/4/4.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

NTT EAST | Srevice Guide | Call Forwarding Select (Voice Warp ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Call Forwarding Select (Voice Warp Select), Call Forwarding Select has
even more functions than regular Call Forwarding. This service ...
www.ntt-east.co.jp/product_e/guidebook/4/5.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ntt-east.co.jp ]

Call Forwarding - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Technologies Call Forwarding. Call Forwarding forwards incoming calls
to any local number. ... information. To cancel Call Forwarding: ...
www.washington.edu/admin/comtech/ phone/callforward.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

National Collegiate - Campus Connections - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Setting Up Automatic Call Forwarding (Optional) Campus Connections can save you
time and money by capturing your voicemail messages from any of your phones ...
www.nccampusconnections.com/as_ug1.cfm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Qwest | Wholesale - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... characters. For example: 69J, Call Forwarding Busy Line - All Calls Unrestricted.
69B1X, Call Forwarding Busy Line - In-Only Restricted. USOCs ...
usocfidfind.qwest.com/ - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bank Systems & Technology Techlibrary: Call Forwarding Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Call Forwarding Services. E-mail Address. ... ALL Title. There are currently no Vendor
Papers cataloged under the topic: Call Forwarding Services ...
techlibrary.banktech.com/data/rlist?t=sys_40_12_6 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Qwest | Small Business - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Business Voice Messaging, Order Now, Call Forwarding, Order Now, Call Forwarding
- Busy / Don\'t Answer, Order Now, Call Forwarding - Remote Access, Order Info, ...
www.qwest.com/pcat/ productList?market_type=small_business


Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> thanks! I believe that call forwarding is more US English and call divert is UK

agree  Lucinda: "Call forwarding" is what I always use
2 hrs
  -> me too. thanks!

agree  Refugio: When it comes to references, more is not necessarily better. ;~}
20 hrs
  -> thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reroute a call


Explanation:
reroute, rerouting

... Use this feature when your caller wishes to speak further with somone else or
when you need to reroute a call that was intended for a co-worker, but was ...
info.louisiana.edu/dept/IN3cd2za.html - 4k

WorldCom Toll Free Guardian can reroute a call to a message announcement
which can be a Standard message or Customized message. ...
www.worldcom.com/.../govt/federal_solutions/resource_guide/ rg_products/toll_free/international_toll_free/ - 73k
... When special processing of the message is required (such as rerouting a call
to a call forwarding number), the STP routes the message to a SCP. ...
citel.nlw2k11.userarea.co.uk/marketinfo/glossary.asp - 49k -

A Reserve CallPlan enables you to accept incoming calls, even if a problem
arises at one site, by rerouting calls to another location. ...
www.cw.com/router.jsp?ID=gps_cc_02_01 - 23k


xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redirect a call


Explanation:
Es el término que siempre he visto en el contexto de telefonía, pese a que las opciones de mis colegas son todas comprensibles y significan lo mismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:42:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay más de 350.000 entradas en Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La opción aparentemente se llama Call Divert, la acción se describe como redirect the call:
Call Divert - you can redirect your calls to another telephone number (mobile or fixed one). The Call Divert service allows you ...
www.promonte.com/cijenovnik/english/ usluge_eng/services.htm

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry

agree  xxxIno66
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ino

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
call diversion


Explanation:
hi Frasco
The term you require is call diversion
Call Diversion (call is transferred when busy)


    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:RBileohbbi4J:www.arnesy...
xxxasusisu
PRO pts in pair: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forward a call


Explanation:
Source: Glosary of Wireless Terminolgy

Patricia Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish