KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

electrosoldada / luces

English translation: electro welded / lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:electrosoldada / luces
English translation:electro welded / lights
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

20:44 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: electrosoldada / luces
...sobre estructura metálica electrosoldada en acero para luces de 16 metros con cubierta de chapa conformada y sobre correas tipo Lesaca
Chiwi
electro welded / lights
Explanation:
electro-welded / electrowelded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luces = lights, lamps
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2electro welded / lights
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1electrowelded / spans
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electro welded / lights


Explanation:
electro-welded / electrowelded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luces = lights, lamps

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang: electrowelded, electrowelding
2 mins

agree  xxxOso: Em Portugal chama-se geralmente brochura a um folheto (informativo ou de publicidade). O livro de bolso é mais respeitado, quer devido à Ed. Le Livre de Poche, quer à Penguin britânica.
41 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrowelded / spans


Explanation:
the term is "16-meter spans" ("luz" is span in engineering, the space between pylons/supports).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: A good size span it is.
3 hrs