KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

subcrítico

English translation: subcritical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subcrítico
English translation:subcritical
Entered by: vhernandez

21:17 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: subcrítico
La Sección de RECOCIDO tiene como finalidad el ablandamiento subcrítico que regenere la estructura cristalina de la banda laminada en frío
Chiwi
subcritical
Explanation:
as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:21:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subcritical Tests
SUBCRITICAL TESTS. List of Articles and Actions. INTRODUCTION. On September
24, 1996 President Clinton signed the Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty (CTBT). ...
prop1.org/2000/subcrit/subintro.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

SUBCRITICAL EXPERIMENTS
SUBCRITICAL EXPERIMENTS. SUBCRITICAL EXPERIMENTS. S. Drell (Chair ... and
Criticality. 1 SUBCRITICAL EXPERIMENTS. 1.1 Executive Summary. The ...
www.fas.org/rlg/jsr97300.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Subcritical Nuclear Weapons Tests
What is subcritical testing? ... As of October 1999 only two countries have
acknowledged that they engaged in subcritical nuclear testing. ...
www.nuclearfiles.org/kinuclearweapons/sc_index.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Accelerator Driven Subcritical Reactors
Accelerator Driven Subcritical Reactors,H Nifenecker, Institut des Sciences Nucleaires,
France; O Meplan, Institut des Sciences Nucleaires, France; S David ...
bookmarkphysics.iop.org/ bookpge.htm?ID=70z7_nRj-KYwAHMtEl5r0O2A&book=878h - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]CONCEPT OF THE THORIUM FUELLED ACCELERATOR DRIVEN SUBCRITICAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1 (of 10) CONCEPT OF THE THORIUM FUELLED ACCELERATOR DRIVEN SUBCRITICAL SYSTEM
FOR BOTH ENERGY PRODUCTION AND TRU INCINERATION - \"TASSE\" Igor Slessarev ...
www.fjfi.cvut.cz/con_adtt99/papers/Mo-o-f13.pdf - Similar pages

Subcritical Tests
... microseconds. The tests, conducted at the Department of Energy\'s
3,500-square-kilometer Nevada Test Site, are subcritical. That ...
www.llnl.gov/str/Conrad.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Subcritical Experiments
Return to List of Contents. US Department of Energy Press Release:
Subcritical Experiments. ... Q. What are Subcritical Experiments? ...
www.acronym.org.uk/14press.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Disposition of Nuclear Wastes Using Subcritical Accelerator- ...
... Ning Li, Michael Houts, Richard Morley, Denis Beller, William Sailor & George Lawrence
on Disposition of Nuclear Wastes Using Subcritical Accelerator-Driven ...
www.world-nuclear.org/sym/1999/venneri.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Section 3.1 Pulverized Coal-Fired Subcritical Plant 400 MWe
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Section 3.1 Pulverized Coal-Fired Subcritical Plant 400 MWe ... The subcritical
design uses a 2400 psig/1000 ° F/1000 ° F single reheat steam power cycle. ...
www.fe.doe.gov/coal_power/special_rpts/ market_systems/sec3.pdf - Similar pages

Russia performed three subcritical nuclear tests
Minatom is to continue subcritical nuclear testing this autumn at Novaya
Zemlya in the Arctic. ... Russia performed three subcritical nuclear tests. ...
www.bellona.no/en/international/russia/ nuke-weapons/nuke-test/17814.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5subcritical
vhernandez
4under critical
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subcritical


Explanation:
as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:21:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subcritical Tests
SUBCRITICAL TESTS. List of Articles and Actions. INTRODUCTION. On September
24, 1996 President Clinton signed the Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty (CTBT). ...
prop1.org/2000/subcrit/subintro.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

SUBCRITICAL EXPERIMENTS
SUBCRITICAL EXPERIMENTS. SUBCRITICAL EXPERIMENTS. S. Drell (Chair ... and
Criticality. 1 SUBCRITICAL EXPERIMENTS. 1.1 Executive Summary. The ...
www.fas.org/rlg/jsr97300.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Subcritical Nuclear Weapons Tests
What is subcritical testing? ... As of October 1999 only two countries have
acknowledged that they engaged in subcritical nuclear testing. ...
www.nuclearfiles.org/kinuclearweapons/sc_index.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Accelerator Driven Subcritical Reactors
Accelerator Driven Subcritical Reactors,H Nifenecker, Institut des Sciences Nucleaires,
France; O Meplan, Institut des Sciences Nucleaires, France; S David ...
bookmarkphysics.iop.org/ bookpge.htm?ID=70z7_nRj-KYwAHMtEl5r0O2A&book=878h - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]CONCEPT OF THE THORIUM FUELLED ACCELERATOR DRIVEN SUBCRITICAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1 (of 10) CONCEPT OF THE THORIUM FUELLED ACCELERATOR DRIVEN SUBCRITICAL SYSTEM
FOR BOTH ENERGY PRODUCTION AND TRU INCINERATION - \"TASSE\" Igor Slessarev ...
www.fjfi.cvut.cz/con_adtt99/papers/Mo-o-f13.pdf - Similar pages

Subcritical Tests
... microseconds. The tests, conducted at the Department of Energy\'s
3,500-square-kilometer Nevada Test Site, are subcritical. That ...
www.llnl.gov/str/Conrad.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Subcritical Experiments
Return to List of Contents. US Department of Energy Press Release:
Subcritical Experiments. ... Q. What are Subcritical Experiments? ...
www.acronym.org.uk/14press.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Disposition of Nuclear Wastes Using Subcritical Accelerator- ...
... Ning Li, Michael Houts, Richard Morley, Denis Beller, William Sailor & George Lawrence
on Disposition of Nuclear Wastes Using Subcritical Accelerator-Driven ...
www.world-nuclear.org/sym/1999/venneri.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Section 3.1 Pulverized Coal-Fired Subcritical Plant 400 MWe
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Section 3.1 Pulverized Coal-Fired Subcritical Plant 400 MWe ... The subcritical
design uses a 2400 psig/1000 ° F/1000 ° F single reheat steam power cycle. ...
www.fe.doe.gov/coal_power/special_rpts/ market_systems/sec3.pdf - Similar pages

Russia performed three subcritical nuclear tests
Minatom is to continue subcritical nuclear testing this autumn at Novaya
Zemlya in the Arctic. ... Russia performed three subcritical nuclear tests. ...
www.bellona.no/en/international/russia/ nuke-weapons/nuke-test/17814.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
10 mins

agree  verbis
24 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
41 mins

agree  Ilaria Meliconi
10 hrs

agree  two2tango
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under critical


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100