KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Continente

English translation: container


08:44 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Continente
Daños materiales sobre elementos del Continente y Contenido, con ocasión de incendio.
Chiwi
English translation:container
Explanation:
That is, <container> as opposed to <contents>, being the container the receptacle in which the goods or articles (contents) were put or packed for protection or storage.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4container
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1Building
Andy Watkinson
4containing element
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
container


Explanation:
That is, <container> as opposed to <contents>, being the container the receptacle in which the goods or articles (contents) were put or packed for protection or storage.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
0 min

agree  Intergraf
1 min

agree  Kit Cree
1 hr

agree  carosisi
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Building


Explanation:

Supongo que se refiere a un siniestro.

Un seguro de hogar, oficina, etc... cubre dos aspectos:

1) Continente = el edificio, casa, piso, fábrica...etc.
2) Contenido = objetos (mobiliario, equipo, etc.) dentro del "Continente"


En este caso el incendio afectó tanto al continente(edificio) como el contenido (mobiliario, etc...)

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 09:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Buildings contents Insurance policies cover objects inside the house that are not a part of the fabric of the building itself. There are a lot of different types of policies and it is worthwhile shopping around to see which one is the best for you. Use our price survey of the main online home insurance sites in the UK to see which one will offer the best quote for your buildings contents insurance policy. It is a list of most of the sites you would likely want to visit for the best UK buildings contents insurance policy.
http://www.1st-home-house-buildings-contents-insurance.co.uk...

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, this is it--continente and contenido are insurance terms, and the context clearly refers to fire and damage
3 hrs
  -> That's what I imagine also. Thanks, Cindy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
containing element


Explanation:
vs. contents.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645