KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ADIPATO DE HEXAMETILENDIAMINA

English translation: Polyhexamethylene adipate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ADIPATO DE HEXAMETILENDIAMINA
English translation:Polyhexamethylene adipate
Entered by: Neil Rear

08:08 May 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ADIPATO DE HEXAMETILENDIAMINA
ADIPATO DE HEXAMETILENDIAMINA EN AGUA 75%
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
polyhexamethylene adipate
Explanation:
ADIPATO DE HEXAMETILENDIAMINA


polyhexamethylene adipate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of polyether polyol are, without limitation, polyoxyethylene glycol, polyoxypropylene glycol (PPG), and polyoxytetramethylene glycol (PTMG). Examples of polyester polyol are, without limitation, polyethylene adipate (PEA), polybutylene adipate (PBA), and polyhexamethylene adipate (PHMA). Examples of such lactone polyester polyols include poly-.epsilon.-caprolactone (PCL). In view of their superior impact resilience and water resistance, polyether polyol is preferable. Especially, polyoxytetramethylene glycol is more preferable.

http://appft1.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO2&Sect2=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 11:56:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


correction:

HEXAMETHYLENE DIAMINE ADIPATE(50% IN WATER)

http://www.adv-polymer.com/charts/hh.html

(hexamethylene diamine adipate)


http://www.rhodia-pi.com/products/pdf/brochure.PDF
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Maria Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hexamethylene adipate 75% in aqueous solutionGuiri
5 -1polyhexamethylene adipate
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
polyhexamethylene adipate


Explanation:
ADIPATO DE HEXAMETILENDIAMINA


polyhexamethylene adipate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of polyether polyol are, without limitation, polyoxyethylene glycol, polyoxypropylene glycol (PPG), and polyoxytetramethylene glycol (PTMG). Examples of polyester polyol are, without limitation, polyethylene adipate (PEA), polybutylene adipate (PBA), and polyhexamethylene adipate (PHMA). Examples of such lactone polyester polyols include poly-.epsilon.-caprolactone (PCL). In view of their superior impact resilience and water resistance, polyether polyol is preferable. Especially, polyoxytetramethylene glycol is more preferable.

http://appft1.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO2&Sect2=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 11:56:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


correction:

HEXAMETHYLENE DIAMINE ADIPATE(50% IN WATER)

http://www.adv-polymer.com/charts/hh.html

(hexamethylene diamine adipate)


http://www.rhodia-pi.com/products/pdf/brochure.PDF

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Maria Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guiri: this is the monomer, not the polymer
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hexamethylene adipate 75% in aqueous solution


Explanation:
That's what your heading reads; the answer , polyhexa.....etc. is incorrect.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186