KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

alcance

English translation: action / initiative


14:52 May 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: alcance
En el supuesto de que los precios unitarios que se detallan en el citado Addendum 6, no contemplen algún material, servicio o ***alcance***, este deberá ser negociado entre XXX y XXX
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
English translation:action / initiative
Explanation:
I believe the context refers to posterior business dealings.

HTH
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Thank you John Claude, and thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scope, range
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Scope
Maria Luisa Duarte
4additionsLorianne Weston
3action / initiative
johnclaude


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scope, range


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min
  -> muchas gracias, Maria Luisa :)

agree  Maria Lemus
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Maria Lemus :)

agree  Atacama
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Atacama :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scope


Explanation:
alcance

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
action / initiative


Explanation:
I believe the context refers to posterior business dealings.

HTH

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460
Grading comment
Thank you John Claude, and thanks everyone.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additions


Explanation:
in this context, the usual meaning - scope - seems to make little sense. A less common meaning of "alcance" in the Oxford Dict. is provided: hacer un alcance - to add, clarify (Chi); another less common meaning is deficit (Fin), however I don't see how that would fit here either. Additions makes sense in your context and is generic enough that I would be comfortable using it here.

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81