KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

chapa moldeada

English translation: molded metal plate


08:54 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / seating
Spanish term or phrase: chapa moldeada
tanto asiento como respaldo están formados por chapa moldeada con doble curvatura y de diseño ergonómico.
"Sheet metal" or "metal plate" don't seem to fit well in this description of seating products. Is there a more suitable alternative?
Ross Andrew Parker
English translation:molded metal plate
Explanation:
After all, this would only mean that the plate was formed by pressing the metal into a mold.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)


V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I guess there's really no alternative to "sheet metal" or "metal plate". The latter sounds better to me in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5molded metal plate
Valentín Hernández Lima
5cast /moulded (metal) sheet
Maria Luisa Duarte
3sheet metal
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
molded metal plate


Explanation:
After all, this would only mean that the plate was formed by pressing the metal into a mold.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)


V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks. I guess there's really no alternative to "sheet metal" or "metal plate". The latter sounds better to me in this context.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheet metal


Explanation:
Hi Ross!
I honestly think "sheet metal" is probably your best bet...though it might seem odd to you. I'm not sure exactly what kind of seating you're referring to but it makes sense to me.

See:

Public Seating - Bollards - Bins - Sheet Metal Manufacture ::: ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Welcome. Our range of stock products is extensive but in addition to
this, Street Furniture offers a design and build service. This ...
www.streetfurniture.co.nz/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Public Seating - Bollards - Bins - Sheet Metal Manufacture ::: ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... High technology, precision engineering and sheet metal fabrication
for exacting industries". Fryco Precision Engineering is the ...
www.streetfurniture.co.nz/precision.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.streetfurniture.co.nz ]

[PDF]Group III Office Chairs, Metal
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Chairs, Metal Line# Item Description Price Sheet Schedule No. and Date General
Line Discount % File Cabinets Discount% Company Name 19 ERG INT'L SEATING & ...
pages.towson.edu/procurement/ GRP%20III%20-%20Office%20Chairs,%20Metal.pdf - Páginas similares

Premier Sheet Metals - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Premier Seating The global manufacturers in the seating business are
supplied by Premier Sheet Metal. Seat pressing and sub-assemblies ...
www.premiersheetmetal.com/psm/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

620-01-02 : Ducted Seating - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It takes the cross fold feature usually utilised in sheet metal applications such
as ... In “Ducted Seating” the cross fold is exploited both for strength and ...
www.designawards.com.au/ADA/01-02/ STUDENT%20DESIGN/620/620.HTM - 20k - 23 May 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Fasteners for Sheet Metal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sheet Metal Fasteners. ... vibration loosening; Allows use of thinner sheet metals for ... Higher
seating torques; Excellent for grounding screw applications; Achieves ...
www.textronfasteningsystems.com/automotive/ sheet_metal_fasteners.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheet Metal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as near to center as the follower allows) should slowly push the sheet metal blank
into ... Seating the Part Once the blank has been flared about 1" then the part ...
prl.stanford.edu/documents/obsolete/spinning.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheet Metal: Specialized Industrial Directory of Sheet Metal ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Jig Grinding Services Kelly Drive Bushings Key-seating Machinery Keyway ... Gages Precision
Machine Work Precision Milling Precision Sheet Metal Work Precision ...
www.metal-sheet.com/ - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

InMetal: Manufacturer Of Precision Sheet Metal Fabrications, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Electronic Equipment Racks: Structural Steel Railings: Metal Riveting Services Robotic
Welding Services Seating: Industrial Shearing Services Sheet, Strip & ...
www.thomasregional.com/ene/inmetal/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

AECasia Product System 2002 - Thailand - Alphabet S - Product ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 12680, Seat and Table Assemblies. 12520, Seating. 13700, Security Access
and Surveillance. ... 06160, Sheathing. 07620, Sheet Metal Flashing and Trim. ...
www.aecasia.com/thailand/products/A-Z/S.htm

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cast /moulded (metal) sheet


Explanation:
cast /moulded sheet

Sheet metal exporter,sheet metal manufacturer,indian sheet metal ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Phone : 91-172-388823 Fax : 91-172-2650199, Exporters Of Moulded Sheet Metal Parts,
Die Sets , Manufacturers Of Moulded Sheet Metal Parts, Die Sets, Send Email, ...
www.trade-india.com/dyn/gdh/eyp/Construction_and_Real_Estat... Sheet_Metal/?set=1&page_no=13 - 5

MACHSUP - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Aluminium profiles and other equipment for automation. ... of stainless steel sheet products;
general ... Welded constructions, cut parts, moulded parts, production ...
www.itd.hu/britweb/MACHSUP.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

MACHSUP - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... machines, vacuum engineering and automation jobs. ... manufacturing of stainless steel
sheet products; general ... constructions, cut parts, moulded parts, production ...
freespace.virgin.net/huntrade.london/MACHSUP.htm - 60k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168